Sylvania, Ohio

Area Profile

19,055 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sylvania, in Lucas County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 4,199 cities measured62
SchoolsTop 18% of 4,162 cities measured75
Growth3,692nd of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 4,218 cities measured83
Climate2,971st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 4,226 cities measured87
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $100,189, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, rather than for Sylvania alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 74% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

289 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, rather than for Sylvania alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,055
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,189
Top 18% nationally
Density
2,859/sq mi
6.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
10 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$249,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 191,373 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLucas County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,89315th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLucas County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,03027th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,2082024 ACS 5-Year$100,189Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6942024 ACS 5-Year$48,261Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.9%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%36th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLucas County, OH’s figureJuly 2026191,373Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lucas County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lucas County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLucas County, OH’s figureJuly 2026199,97566th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Top 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageToledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,210Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageToledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,220Bottom 24%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lucas County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLucas County, OH’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,189 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Toledo, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,280$27,570
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,030$49,740
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,120$42,640
Registered Nurses7,890$81,050
Retail Salespersons7,360$30,780
General and Operations Managers7,320$95,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lucas County, OH, which contains this city.

74% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
74.4%
Top 16% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
78.9%
Top 17% in Ohio
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,28316.473%82%
Sylvania Southview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,13916.062%76%
Central Trail Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools66718.080%83%
Highland Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools61018.588%83%
Sylvania Timberstone Junior High SchoolSylvania Schools60716.076%78%
Sylvania Mccord Junior High SchoolSylvania Schools58116.682%75%
Sylvania Arbor Hills Junior High SchoolSylvania Schools57315.168%66%
Maplewood Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools54219.482%86%
Sylvan Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools41516.072%82%
Hill View Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools34013.672%77%
Preschool at Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania Schools22———

29.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Toledo, OH Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,856 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,076, close to the $1,072 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,076 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,000 a year, about 43% of the median household income here of $100,189.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,072 a month.

A median home at $249,200 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,305, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Toledo, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,076
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,072
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$249,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sylvania’s median household income of $100,189, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 8%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.8%51st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.5%41st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year8,00892nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,076Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,072Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1522024 ACS 5-Year$249,20065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2402024 ACS 5-Year$4,85689th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0512024 ACS 5-Year$116,305Top 17%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.95%91st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1962024 ACS 5-Year49690th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,692 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 19,102 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 289 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, rather than for Sylvania alone.

Federal tax returns show Lucas County, which contains Sylvania, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,893, below the $62,030 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Lucas County, OH, which contains Sylvania, rather than for Sylvania alone.

Units permitted
289
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,893
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,030
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wood County, OH 2,097 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,071 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, MI 609 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Fulton County, OH 499 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 313 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wood County, OH 2,435 people · 18% of departures
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,115 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Fulton County, OH 596 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Franklin County, OH 509 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Wayne County, MI 467 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lucas County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Sylvania, OH is not one. This is the figure for Lucas County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.0 inches, including 37.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOLEDO EXPRESS AP, 9.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
78
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
633
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sylvania's police department reported 78 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 633.

Lucas County records 9.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.4 per 100,000 residents in Lucas County.

Homicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sylvania’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sylvania (Lucas County) rather than Sylvania itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.9%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL10 mi10,600 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW39 mi12,003 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN86 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Toledo, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ToledoLucas County267,46352Toledo vs Sylvania
Bowling GreenWood County29,98361Bowling Green vs Sylvania
PerrysburgWood County25,18172Perrysburg vs Sylvania
OregonLucas County19,79964
MaumeeLucas County13,71566

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sylvania side by side with a similar place.

Sylvania vs MunsterSylvania vs Novi

Moving to Sylvania from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sylvania

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Sylvania with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4356033,286$109,486$285,70069