43615 — Toledo, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43615. Its median home value runs 34% above Toledo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,380th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools2,493rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Growth2,922nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,224th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,809th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places 43615 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Toledo, OH, which contains 43615, rather than for 43615 alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,146
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,713
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
2,435/sq mi
16.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Toledo
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
8 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$153,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Toledo, OH, which contains 43615, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Toledo, OH, which contains 43615, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 114,242 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLucas County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,89320th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLucas County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,03034th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9722024 ACS 5-Year$57,713Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1622024 ACS 5-Year$37,376Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentToledo, OH’s figureJuly 2026114,242Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Toledo, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Toledo, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceToledo, OH’s figureJuly 2026120,04272nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageToledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,210Bottom 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageToledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,220Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Toledo, OH’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateToledo, OH’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,713 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Toledo, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,280$27,570
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,030$49,740
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,120$42,640
Registered Nurses7,890$81,050
Retail Salespersons7,360$30,780
General and Operations Managers7,320$95,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Toledo, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.7%
Bottom 10% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
41.5%
Bottom 12% in Ohio
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rogers High SchoolToledo City70014.912%32%
McTigue Elementary SchoolToledo City55215.332%35%
Stranahan Elementary SchoolSylvania Schools50214.865%72%
Aerospace & Natural Science Academy of ToledoToledo City43713.7——
Winterfield Venture Academy · charterWinterfield Venture Academy3768.044%54%
Hawkins Elementary SchoolToledo City35514.236%29%
Reynolds Elementary SchoolToledo City33613.424%30%
Horizon Science Academy-Springfield · charterHorizon Science Academy-Springfield33113.240%37%
Western Toledo Preparatory Academy · charterWestern Toledo Preparatory Academy31015.5——

45.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Toledo, OH Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,591 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,076, close to the $1,043 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,076 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,000 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $57,713.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,043 a month.

A median home at $153,400 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,728, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Toledo, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,076
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,043
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43615’s median household income of $57,713, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.8%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Toledo, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.5%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.0%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6582024 ACS 5-Year19,61896th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,076Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,043Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5302024 ACS 5-Year$153,40027th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$2,59163rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1982024 ACS 5-Year$76,728Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.69%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2122024 ACS 5-Year90086th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 2,922 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 34 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Toledo, OH, which contains 43615, rather than for 43615 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Toledo, OH, which contains 43615, rather than for 43615 alone.

Units permitted
34
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,893
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,030
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wood County, OH 2,097 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,071 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, MI 609 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Fulton County, OH 499 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 313 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wood County, OH 2,435 people · 18% of departures
  2. Monroe County, MI 1,115 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Fulton County, OH 596 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Franklin County, OH 509 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Wayne County, MI 467 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lucas County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Toledo, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.0 inches, including 37.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOLEDO EXPRESS AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43615 (Lucas County) rather than 43615 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Toledo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL8 mi10,600 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW42 mi12,003 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD83 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43615 vs Toledo

How this ZIP area compares with Toledo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43615
Toledo
Median household income: 43615 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,713
vs
$49,724
Per capita income: 43615 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,376
vs
$28,642
Population density
2,435/sq mi
vs
3,323/sq mi
Median home value
$153,400
vs
$114,500
Median gross rent: Toledo is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,043
vs
$901
Homeownership rate
54.0%
vs
53.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43615 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.4%
vs
21.9%
Poverty rate: 43615 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.9%
vs
23.2%
Median age
37.8
vs
35.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.