Toledo, OH

Metro Area Profile

602,322 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Toledo, OH metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Schools635th of 695 metro and micro areas measured16
Growth752nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate488th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 50% of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $65,486, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

498 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
602,322
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,486
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
442/sq mi
1,362.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
TOL
7 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$176,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 277,377 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2402024 ACS 5-Year$65,486Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6742024 ACS 5-Year$38,776Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026277,377Top 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026289,00988th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,210Top 47%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,220Top 45%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS291,53078th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.33.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Toledo, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,280$27,570
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,030$49,740
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,120$42,640
Registered Nurses7,890$81,050
Retail Salespersons7,360$30,780
General and Operations Managers7,320$95,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 184 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
188
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across 184 of them
Math proficiency
57.4%
Bottom 18% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
61.8%
Bottom 8% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 188 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Whitmer High SchoolWashington Local2,11318.747%61%
Perrysburg High SchoolPerrysburg Exempted Village1,67619.081%90%
Penta Career Center - on campusPenta Career Center - District1,44113.1——
Anthony Wayne High SchoolAnthony Wayne Local1,36025.271%85%
Sylvania Northview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,28316.473%82%
Sylvania Southview High SchoolSylvania Schools1,13916.062%76%
Clay High SchoolOregon City1,10716.055%76%
Start High SchoolToledo City1,10513.818%42%
Fostoria Elementary SchoolFostoria City1,05015.761%52%
Waite High SchoolToledo City93712.816%35%
Hull Prairie Intermediate SchoolPerrysburg Exempted Village92519.389%87%
Springfield High SchoolSpringfield Local87513.753%71%

41.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,794 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,076, some 15% above the $939 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,076 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,000 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $65,486.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $939 a month.

A median home at $176,300 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,828, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,076
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$939
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$176,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Toledo’s median household income of $65,486, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.6Top 31%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.4%50th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+42.8%47th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+87.5%35th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year63.7%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1622024 ACS 5-Year276,38690th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 35%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,076Top 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$102024 ACS 5-Year$939Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,8442024 ACS 5-Year$176,30034th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$2,79473rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,3712024 ACS 5-Year$86,828Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.58%90th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3372024 ACS 5-Year1,30357th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0792024 ACS 5-Year21,90088th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 752 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 601,396 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 498 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
498
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
15.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024606k601k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.0 inches, including 37.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOLEDO EXPRESS AP, 6.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, drought, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 7%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL7 mi10,600 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW49 mi12,003 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD79 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Toledo ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.