Jefferson County, OH

County Profile

64,518 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,222nd of 1,463 counties measured37
SchoolsTop 17% of 1,377 counties measured76
Growth1,198th of 1,453 counties measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate863rd of 1,463 counties measured65
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured61
AccessTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured88
Economic stability1,184th of 1,463 counties measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Jefferson County in the bottom 16%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 71% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
64,518
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,055
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
158/sq mi
408.1 sq mi of land
Median age
44.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Jefferson County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
PIT
29 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$127,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 26,954 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$47,04513th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$47,97717th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,6412024 ACS 5-Year$59,055Bottom 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1532024 ACS 5-Year$32,081Bottom 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,539Bottom 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minBottom 49%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%Bottom 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%73rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,954Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202628,14342nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.8%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%51st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.03.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,055 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,190$77,400
Cashiers1,030$27,020
Stockers and Order Fillers1,020$36,730
Retail Salespersons940$27,640
General and Operations Managers880$78,970
Home Health and Personal Care Aides770$28,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 24 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
71.3%
Top 13% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
74.6%
Top 10% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Harding Middle SchoolSteubenville City79316.588%75%
Steubenville High SchoolSteubenville City70615.782%87%
Indian Creek High SchoolIndian Creek Local51715.262%82%
Cross Creek ElementaryIndian Creek Local49617.162%62%
Pugliese Elementary WestSteubenville City44920.498%98%
Stanton Elementary SchoolEdison Local40818.578%71%
Toronto Jr. / Sr. High SchoolToronto City38315.358%61%
East Garfield Elementary SchoolSteubenville City38216.687%87%
Hills Elementary SchoolIndian Creek Local37718.087%82%
John E Gregg Elementary SchoolEdison Local37718.076%73%
Toronto Elementary SchoolToronto City37417.064%72%
Edison High SchoolEdison Local36813.122%72%

58.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 9.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,257 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 17% above the $835 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $59,055.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $835 a month.

A median home at $127,800 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,602, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.8

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$835
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Jefferson County’s median household income of $59,055, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.8Top 11%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+9.1%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.9%87th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 14%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±622024 ACS 5-Year31,02575th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$757Top 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,285Top 23%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$835Top 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,6112024 ACS 5-Year$127,80021st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,25735th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6612024 ACS 5-Year$70,602Bottom 36%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%64th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 48%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1422024 ACS 5-Year37151st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%65th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3772024 ACS 5-Year3,88274th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 1,198 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 63,900 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Jefferson County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,045, close to the $47,977 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 2% nationally
Year over year
+200%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,045
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,977
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Belmont County, OH 215 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Hancock County, WV 165 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Brooke County, WV 132 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Harrison County, OH 123 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Columbiana County, OH 116 people · 5.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Belmont County, OH 190 people · 9.6% of departures
  2. Hancock County, WV 165 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Harrison County, OH 113 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Brooke County, WV 112 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Allegheny County, PA 103 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−50%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WHEELING OHIO CO AP, 16.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 82% of it. Tornado and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, strong wind, ice storm, hurricane, heat wave, tornado, earthquake, winter weather, wildfire, drought, cold wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Jefferson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.4 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Jefferson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 47%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miTop 40%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT29 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK50 mi8,204 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG60 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Jefferson County, OH

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.