Steubenville, Ohio

Area Profile

18,124 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Steubenville, in Jefferson County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,374th of 4,199 cities measured41
SchoolsTop 12% of 4,162 cities measured80
Growth3,303rd of 4,224 cities measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate2,779th of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilienceTop 50% of 4,226 cities measured58
Access2,503rd of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stability4,078th of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Steubenville in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Jefferson County, OH, which contains Steubenville, rather than for Steubenville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 82% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,124
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,172
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
1,720/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Nearest major airport
PIT
24 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$130,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Jefferson County, OH, which contains Steubenville, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Jefferson County, OH, which contains Steubenville, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 26,954 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,172 is lower than in 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0454th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,9774th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,2552024 ACS 5-Year$48,172Bottom 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5732024 ACS 5-Year$28,059Bottom 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Bottom 13%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.6 minTop 16%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%27th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 202626,954Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Jefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Jefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 202628,14332nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%Bottom 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWeirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,160Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWeirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,840Bottom 9%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Jefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJefferson County, OH’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k39k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,172 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,190$77,400
Cashiers1,030$27,020
Stockers and Order Fillers1,020$36,730
Retail Salespersons940$27,640
General and Operations Managers880$78,970
Home Health and Personal Care Aides770$28,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Jefferson County, OH, which contains this city.

82% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 83% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
81.6%
Top 8% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
82.6%
Top 11% in Ohio
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Harding Middle SchoolSteubenville City79316.588%75%
Steubenville High SchoolSteubenville City70615.782%87%
Indian Creek High SchoolIndian Creek Local51715.262%82%
Cross Creek ElementaryIndian Creek Local49617.162%62%
Pugliese Elementary WestSteubenville City44920.498%98%
East Garfield Elementary SchoolSteubenville City38216.687%87%
Wells AcademySteubenville City33618.798%98%
McKinley STEM AcademySteubenville City17517.5——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 9.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,209 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 26% above the $775 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $48,172.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $775 a month.

A median home at $130,700 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,366, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.8

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$775
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$130,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Steubenville’s median household income of $48,172, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.8Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+9.1%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.9%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.2%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year8,33593rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$757Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,285Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$775Top 25%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,4862024 ACS 5-Year$130,70031st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,20931st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0582024 ACS 5-Year$71,366Bottom 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%47th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±932024 ACS 5-Year16193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%69th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%74th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2412024 ACS 5-Year1,23896th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 3,303 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 18,029 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Jefferson County, OH, which contains Steubenville, rather than for Steubenville alone.

Federal tax returns show Jefferson County, which contains Steubenville, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,045, close to the $47,977 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+200%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202418k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,045
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,977
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Belmont County, OH 215 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Hancock County, WV 165 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Brooke County, WV 132 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Harrison County, OH 123 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Columbiana County, OH 116 people · 5.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Belmont County, OH 190 people · 9.6% of departures
  2. Hancock County, WV 165 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Harrison County, OH 113 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Brooke County, WV 112 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Allegheny County, PA 103 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420250.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WHEELING OHIO CO AP, 13.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 82% of it. Tornado and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, strong wind, ice storm, hurricane, heat wave, tornado, earthquake, winter weather, wildfire, drought, cold wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
83
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,711
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Steubenville's police department reported 83 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,711.

Jefferson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.4 per 100,000 residents in Jefferson County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Steubenville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Steubenville (Jefferson County) rather than Steubenville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT24 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK56 mi8,204 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG62 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
WeirtonHancock County18,64748Weirton vs Steubenville

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Steubenville side by side with a similar place.

Steubenville vs BristolSteubenville vs Storrs

Moving to Steubenville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Steubenville

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Steubenville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Steubenville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4395217,836$47,624$124,300—
4395311,274$74,107$149,70058