Columbiana County, OH

County Profile

100,704 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Columbiana County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity840th of 1,463 counties measured51
Schools982nd of 1,377 counties measured34
Growth1,218th of 1,453 counties measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate1,005th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured79
AccessTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured84
Economic stability1,093rd of 1,463 counties measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $58,180, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

61 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
100,704
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,180
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
189/sq mi
531.9 sq mi of land
Median age
44.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Columbiana County
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
YNG
34 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$151,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 43,821 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$50,87424th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$47,07815th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,7782024 ACS 5-Year$58,180Bottom 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3792024 ACS 5-Year$33,491Bottom 43%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,299Bottom 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minBottom 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202643,821Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 20260.0%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 20%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,53356th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%Bottom 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.73.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,180 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 37 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.6%
Bottom 34% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
65.2%
Bottom 34% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Beaver Local Elementary SchoolBeaver Local61917.280%65%
Salem High SchoolSalem City61014.947%67%
East Liverpool High SchoolEast Liverpool City57812.317%47%
Beaver Local Middle SchoolBeaver Local55819.979%72%
Beaver Local High SchoolBeaver Local54717.652%72%
United High SchoolUnited Local54115.569%66%
United Elementary SchoolUnited Local43114.981%68%
Buckeye Elementary SchoolSalem City41819.9——
East Palestine Elementary SchoolEast Palestine City41516.682%77%
Crestview Elementary SchoolCrestview Local41415.987%76%
North Elementary SchoolEast Liverpool City39617.257%47%
Southern Local Jr/Sr High SchoolSouthern Local39117.858%58%

50.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,527 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 29% above the $756 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $58,180.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $756 a month.

A median home at $151,600 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,689, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$756
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$151,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Columbiana County’s median household income of $58,180, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%70th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%58th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 28%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%41st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1062024 ACS 5-Year46,12181st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 21%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,218Top 13%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$756Top 24%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5662024 ACS 5-Year$151,60031st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,52747th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5492024 ACS 5-Year$71,689Bottom 39%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%66th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 47%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1992024 ACS 5-Year44155th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%51st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5992024 ACS 5-Year4,66278th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 1,218 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 99,823 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 55 units authorized in 2025, up 12% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 61 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Columbiana County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,874, above the $47,078 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
61
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024102k100k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,874
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,078
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mahoning County, OH 735 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Stark County, OH 346 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Beaver County, PA 183 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Trumbull County, OH 146 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Hancock County, WV 120 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mahoning County, OH 800 people · 25% of departures
  2. Stark County, OH 387 people · 12% of departures
  3. Beaver County, PA 147 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Trumbull County, OH 131 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Hancock County, WV 124 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420255549
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 19°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MILLPORT 4 NE, 4.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US counties.

HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, tornado, ice storm, heat wave, hurricane, strong wind, wildfire, earthquake, cold wave, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Columbiana County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 33.9 per 100,000 residents in Columbiana County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
33.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Columbiana County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Bottom 49%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miTop 48%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 50%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG34 mi9,003 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT34 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK36 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Columbiana County, OH

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.