Isabella County, MI

County Profile

64,565 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Isabella County, MI.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,405th of 1,463 counties measured22
SchoolsTop 36% of 1,377 counties measured61
Growth905th of 1,453 counties measured43
Housing affordability920th of 1,462 counties measured71
Climate1,237th of 1,463 counties measured58
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured81
Access741st of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stability900th of 1,463 counties measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Isabella County in the bottom 4%.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
64,565
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,237
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
113/sq mi
572.7 sq mi of land
Median age
30.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Isabella County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
MBS
39 mi · Mbs Intl
Median home value
$170,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 15% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 6.1% over the past year, to 27,864 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $55,237 is lower than in 76% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$40,3833rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$46,94114th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,1952024 ACS 5-Year$55,237Bottom 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2462024 ACS 5-Year$30,707Bottom 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,156Bottom 17%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%28th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202627,864Bottom 44%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−6.4%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.1%Bottom 2%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,42244th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Top 49%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%81st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 15%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,237 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
41.8%
Top 33% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Top 28% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mt Pleasant Senior High SchoolMt. Pleasant City School District1,06615.943%60%
Mt Pleasant Middle SchoolMt. Pleasant City School District66614.235%47%
Shepherd Elementary SchoolShepherd Public Schools54416.034%41%
Shepherd High SchoolShepherd Public Schools51923.642%62%
Fancher SchoolMt. Pleasant City School District43116.045%57%
Renaissance Public School Academy · charterRenaissance Public School Academy42815.941%53%
Shepherd Middle SchoolShepherd Public Schools39017.742%52%
Beal City High SchoolBeal City Public Schools37618.852%62%
Pullen Elementary SchoolMt. Pleasant City School District30315.2——
Mary McGuire SchoolMt. Pleasant City School District27613.128%39%
Beal City Elementary SchoolBeal City Public Schools26515.637%42%
Weidman Elementary SchoolChippewa Hills School District25817.257%57%

46.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan is up 58% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,276 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,013, some 11% above the $913 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,013 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,500 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $55,237.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $913 a month.

A median home at $170,400 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,413, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,013
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$913
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Isabella County’s median household income of $55,237, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%92nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%9th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±682024 ACS 5-Year28,66073rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$880Top 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,321Top 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,013Top 28%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$913Bottom 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,6602024 ACS 5-Year$170,40044th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$2,27671st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0532024 ACS 5-Year$76,413Top 50%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.34%83rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 20%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3242024 ACS 5-Year2,44987th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%77th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year3,74673rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 905 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 65,072 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 92 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Isabella County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $40,383, below the $46,941 of households that moved out.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
92
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202465k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$40,383
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,941
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clare County, MI 312 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Gratiot County, MI 301 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Midland County, MI 210 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Mecosta County, MI 158 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Montcalm County, MI 115 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clare County, MI 285 people · 8.7% of departures
  2. Gratiot County, MI 273 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Midland County, MI 251 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Mecosta County, MI 150 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Montcalm County, MI 131 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420257763
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+22%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.0 inches, including 48.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GLADWIN, 28.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US counties.

Strong windHigh
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, ice storm, lightning, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Isabella County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.0 per 100,000 residents in Isabella County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Isabella County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mbs Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Bottom 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 45%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 26%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mbs IntlMBS39 mi8,002 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN61 mi8,506 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR63 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Isabella County, MI

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.