Defiance County, OH

County Profile

38,343 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Defiance County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 1,463 counties measured63
SchoolsTop 31% of 1,377 counties measured65
GrowthTop 44% of 1,453 counties measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 1,462 counties measured83
Climate1,037th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilience912th of 1,463 counties measured50
Access744th of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $73,064, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 68% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,343
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,064
Top 30% nationally
Density
93/sq mi
411.4 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Defiance County
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
40 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 18,759 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$45,74010th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$46,92214th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,0022024 ACS 5-Year$73,064Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1422024 ACS 5-Year$35,589Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$49,778Bottom 23%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,759Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 33%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,40628th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Top 2%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%25th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,064 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.8%
Top 30% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
71.7%
Top 23% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Defiance Elementary SchoolDefiance City1,07516.364%62%
Defiance High SchoolDefiance City69715.547%62%
Defiance Middle SchoolDefiance City57216.855%57%
Fairview Elementary SchoolCentral Local41116.478%75%
Hicksville Elementary SchoolHicksville Exempted Village School District37512.986%84%
Tinora Elementary SchoolNortheastern Local35519.779%75%
Ayersville High SchoolAyersville Local32615.555%87%
Ayersville Elementary SchoolAyersville Local32214.682%82%
Tinora Middle SchoolNortheastern Local31319.677%67%
Hicksville Middle SchoolHicksville Exempted Village School District28215.7——
Tinora High SchoolNortheastern Local27222.772%82%
Fairview High SchoolCentral Local25414.972%92%

44.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,750 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $980, some 16% above the $846 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,200 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $73,064.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $846 a month.

A median home at $163,200 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,384, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$980
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$846
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Defiance County’s median household income of $73,064, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%70th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%58th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 25%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%77th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±632024 ACS 5-Year16,56559th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$799Top 25%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,239Top 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$980Top 24%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$846Top 45%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,9532024 ACS 5-Year$163,20039th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$1,75056th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6382024 ACS 5-Year$79,384Top 44%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%70th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±432024 ACS 5-Year5812th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%33rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year1,23838th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 38,644 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 38,644 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 62 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Defiance County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $45,740, close to the $46,922 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
62
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
+44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,740
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,922
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Williams County, OH 278 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Paulding County, OH 175 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Henry County, OH 111 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Allen County, IN 90 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Fulton County, OH 90 people · 5.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Williams County, OH 244 people · 17% of departures
  2. Paulding County, OH 170 people · 12% of departures
  3. Henry County, OH 144 people · 10% of departures
  4. Lucas County, OH 86 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Fulton County, OH 55 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254632
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+15%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DEFIANCE MEM AP, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, strong wind, landslide, lightning, winter weather, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Defiance County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.1 per 100,000 residents in Defiance County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Defiance County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 41%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 44%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 44%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL40 mi10,600 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL79 mi10,004 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW85 mi12,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Defiance County, OH

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.