Austintown, Ohio

Area Profile

30,164 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Austintown, in Mahoning County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,228th of 4,199 cities measured43
SchoolsTop 38% of 4,162 cities measured59
Growth2,678th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,148th of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 4,226 cities measured91
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability2,898th of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Austintown in the bottom 23%. The unemployment rate is published for Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, rather than for Austintown alone.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.1 students for every teacher.

182 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, rather than for Austintown alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,164
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,978
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
2,597/sq mi
11.6 sq mi of land
Median age
43.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Nearest major airport
YNG
12 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$144,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 98,411 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMahoning County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,8627th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMahoning County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,3876th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5542024 ACS 5-Year$52,978Bottom 28%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3422024 ACS 5-Year$34,377Top 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 202698,411Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 2026103,17457th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYoungstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,140Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageYoungstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$43,800Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMahoning County, OH’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,978 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Youngstown-Warren, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,460$26,950
Retail Salespersons4,870$29,080
General and Operations Managers4,480$80,050
Cashiers4,290$28,140
Registered Nurses4,090$78,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,040$41,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Mahoning County, OH, which contains this city.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.8%
Top 36% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
73.2%
Top 25% in Ohio
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fitch High SchoolAustintown Local Schools1,23518.460%75%
Austintown Elementary SchoolAustintown Local Schools99618.8——
Austintown Middle SchoolAustintown Local Schools98619.362%71%
Austintown Intermediate SchoolAustintown Local Schools89520.378%73%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,895 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 23% above the $788 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $52,978.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $788 a month.

A median home at $144,300 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,443, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.9

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$788
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$144,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Austintown’s median household income of $52,978, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure202385.9Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.0%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5642024 ACS 5-Year15,11196th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$771Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$788Top 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3472024 ACS 5-Year$144,30036th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$1,89554th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7032024 ACS 5-Year$68,443Bottom 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.31%69th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3172024 ACS 5-Year78293rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,678 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 182 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, rather than for Austintown alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Mahoning County, which contains Austintown, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,862, close to the $49,387 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Mahoning County, OH, which contains Austintown, rather than for Austintown alone.

Units permitted
182
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,862
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,387
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Trumbull County, OH 1,806 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Columbiana County, OH 800 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Stark County, OH 333 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 231 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 218 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Trumbull County, OH 1,825 people · 25% of departures
  2. Columbiana County, OH 735 people · 10% of departures
  3. Stark County, OH 356 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Summit County, OH 311 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH 273 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mahoning County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Austintown, OH is not one. This is the figure for Mahoning County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, including 67.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, 11.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
141
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,462
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Austintown's police department reported 141 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,462.

Mahoning County records 6.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.9 per 100,000 residents in Mahoning County.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Austintown’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Austintown (Mahoning County) rather than Austintown itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 33%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG12 mi9,003 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK39 mi8,204 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT49 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Youngstown-Warren, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
YoungstownMahoning County59,33151Youngstown vs Austintown
WarrenTrumbull County38,91248Warren vs Austintown
NilesTrumbull County18,28758Niles vs Austintown

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Austintown side by side with a similar place.

Austintown vs MishawakaAustintown vs Barberton

Moving to Austintown from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Austintown

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Austintown with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Austintown closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4451527,690$53,252$151,400—