Marquette, Michigan
Area Profile
21,325 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marquette, in Marquette County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Marquette in the bottom 4%. The unemployment rate is published for Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, rather than for Marquette alone.
In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.
105 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, rather than for Marquette alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, fell 6.5% over the past year, to 29,666 employed residents.
48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMarquette County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $61,515 | 30th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMarquette County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $52,915 | 11th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,5622024 ACS 5-Year | $55,613 | Bottom 32%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,9822024 ACS 5-Year | $33,544 | Bottom 49%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.5% | Bottom 33%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.6 min | Top 5%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 48.0% | Top 13%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 69.8% | 28th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentMarquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | 29,666 | Bottom 35%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Marquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | −9.1% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Marquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | −6.5% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceMarquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | 31,240 | 35th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.1% | Bottom 34%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 80th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Marquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.8% | Top 17%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateMarquette County, MI’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.6% | 45th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Marquette County, MI, which contains this city.
46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Senior High School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 940 | 19.6 | 43% | 70% |
| Bothwell Middle School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 696 | 18.8 | 45% | 58% |
| Cherry Creek Elementary School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 430 | 17.9 | 49% | 52% |
| Superior Hills Elementary School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 405 | 16.2 | 52% | 62% |
| Sandy Knoll School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 322 | 14.0 | 52% | 57% |
| Graveraet Elementary School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 289 | 17.0 | 62% | 72% |
| North Star Montessori Academy · charter | North Star Montessori Academy | 145 | 9.7 | 22% | 37% |
| Vandenboom Alternative High School | Marquette Area Public Schools | 127 | 15.9 | 10% | 50% |
| MarquetteAlger Administrative Unit | Marquette-Alger Regional Education Service Agency | 38 | 6.3 | — | — |
| Marquette Branch Prison | Michigan Department of Corrections | 1 | — | — | — |
25.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan is up 58% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,477 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,137, some 12% above the $1,011 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,137 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,500 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $55,613.
The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,011 a month.
A median home at $274,700 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,777, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Marquette’s median household income of $55,613, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.6% | 83rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2 | +57.9% | 93rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2 | +119.4% | 86th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 35%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 46.3% | 7th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year | 9,570 | 94th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $973 | Top 21%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,363 | Top 11%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,137 | Top 16%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year | $1,011 | Bottom 46%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$15,6402024 ACS 5-Year | $274,700 | 69th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2342024 ACS 5-Year | $3,477 | 78th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,3412024 ACS 5-Year | $91,777 | Top 34%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.27% | 67th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.6% | Bottom 28%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year | 306 | 95th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2% | 75th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.8% | 31st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1552024 ACS 5-Year | 667 | 92nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 21,845 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 21,845 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 105 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, rather than for Marquette alone.
Federal tax returns show Marquette County, which contains Marquette, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,515, above the $52,915 of households that moved out.
At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Marquette County, MI, which contains Marquette, rather than for Marquette alone.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Delta County, MI 105 people · 4.8% of arrivals
- Houghton County, MI 94 people · 4.3% of arrivals
- Alger County, MI 81 people · 3.7% of arrivals
- Oakland County, MI 74 people · 3.4% of arrivals
- Dickinson County, MI 53 people · 2.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Delta County, MI 102 people · 5.1% of departures
- Dickinson County, MI 78 people · 3.9% of departures
- Alger County, MI 75 people · 3.7% of departures
- Houghton County, MI 56 people · 2.8% of departures
- Kent County, MI 56 people · 2.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marquette County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Marquette, MI is not one. This is the figure for Marquette County, MI, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 75°F and January a low of 12°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 30.2 inches, including 102.0 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 19, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 48 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 30.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 102.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 12°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 75°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 19 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 48°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and hail, with cold wave alone responsible for 49% of it. Cold wave and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, lightning, wildfire, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, landslide, coastal flooding, heat wave, tornado, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Marquette's police department reported 177 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 490.
Marquette County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.9 per 100,000 residents in Marquette County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Marquette’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Marquette (Marquette County) rather than Marquette itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Marquette/Sawyer Rgnl at 14 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.6% | Bottom 27%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 14 mi | Top 39%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4% | Top 27%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette/Sawyer Rgnl | SAW | 14 mi | 9,072 ft |
| Green Bay/Austin Straubel Intl | GRB | 147 mi | 8,700 ft |
| Appleton Intl | ATW | 168 mi | 8,003 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Marquette side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Marquette from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Marquette
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Marquette with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49855 | 33,876 | $62,083 | $263,300 | 58 |