Davidson County, NC

County Profile

172,954 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Davidson County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,097th of 1,463 counties measured43
Schools758th of 1,377 counties measured46
GrowthTop 15% of 1,453 counties measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 1,462 counties measured80
ClimateTop 9% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilience865th of 1,463 counties measured52
AccessTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured87
Economic stability796th of 1,463 counties measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 3.7% and the Opportunity signal places Davidson County in the bottom 25%.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,230 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 30% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
172,954
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,172
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
313/sq mi
553 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Davidson County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
GSO
26 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$219,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 65% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 75,935 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$59,01950th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$53,86037th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8062024 ACS 5-Year$64,172Bottom 47%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0592024 ACS 5-Year$34,544Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$51,544Bottom 31%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Top 49%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minBottom 49%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202675,935Top 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.3%Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202678,88171st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.93.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,172 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Winston-Salem, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,180$86,120
Retail Salespersons6,790$30,100
Cashiers6,220$28,130
Cooks, Fast Food6,120$27,280
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,490$37,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,900$28,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 47 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
47
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.2%
Top 40% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Bottom 42% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 47 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oak Grove HighDavidson County Schools99219.155%55%
North Davidson HighDavidson County Schools93518.054%50%
Central Davidson HighDavidson County Schools89717.957%42%
Lexington Senior High SchoolLexington City Schools88915.137%35%
Ledford Senior HighDavidson County Schools77616.959%52%
Thomasville PrimaryThomasville City Schools75317.132%32%
West Davidson HighDavidson County Schools74018.037%42%
Oak Grove MiddleDavidson County Schools72718.655%57%
Wallburg ElementaryDavidson County Schools71717.959%55%
East Davidson HighDavidson County Schools70918.747%57%
North Davidson MiddleDavidson County Schools70618.156%58%
Central Davidson MiddleDavidson County Schools68616.743%46%

76.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,320 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $960, close to the $901 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $960 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $64,172.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $901 a month.

A median home at $219,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,377, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.6

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$960
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$901
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$219,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Davidson County’s median household income of $64,172, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure202391.6Top 31%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.9%86th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%77th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%49th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±642024 ACS 5-Year76,39688th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$876Top 38%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,316Top 27%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$960Top 16%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$901Bottom 45%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,3692024 ACS 5-Year$219,10063rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,32038th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3242024 ACS 5-Year$75,377Bottom 47%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%29th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 40%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3552024 ACS 5-Year1,53281st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%29th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6422024 ACS 5-Year6,55085th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 177,809 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 1,216 units authorized in 2025, up 23% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,230 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Davidson County gained about 1.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,019, above the $53,860 of households that moved out.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,230
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024178k169k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,019
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,860
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Forsyth County, NC 1,908 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Guilford County, NC 1,591 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Randolph County, NC 861 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Rowan County, NC 498 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 266 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Forsyth County, NC 1,348 people · 19% of departures
  2. Guilford County, NC 1,273 people · 18% of departures
  3. Randolph County, NC 778 people · 11% of departures
  4. Rowan County, NC 341 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 181 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k904
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+35%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WINSTON SALEM RYNLDS AP, 23.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, winter weather, hail, earthquake, heat wave, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Davidson County records 7.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 26.9 per 100,000 residents in Davidson County.

Homicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Davidson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Top 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miTop 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 44%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO26 mi10,001 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT58 mi10,000 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU80 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.