27713 — Durham, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27713. Its median household income runs 23% above Durham as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 35% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured61
Schools2,182nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured33
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $100,676, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Durham, NC, which contains 27713, rather than for 27713 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 4,643 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 33% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Durham, NC, which contains 27713, rather than for 27713 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
59,197
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,676
Top 18% nationally
Density
1,674/sq mi
35.4 sq mi of land
Median age
34.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Durham
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
8 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$418,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Durham, NC, which contains 27713, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Durham, NC, which contains 27713, fell 2.7% over the past year, to 161,244 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDurham County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,18863rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDurham County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,68570th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1332024 ACS 5-Year$100,676Top 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6262024 ACS 5-Year$55,770Top 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.6%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDurham, NC’s figureJuly 2026161,244Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Durham, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Durham, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDurham, NC’s figureJuly 2026166,85077th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDurham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$79,700Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDurham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,720Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Durham, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDurham, NC’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024101k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,676 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers9,790$135,620
Retail Salespersons5,850$31,790
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,820$46,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,350$29,170
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,250$37,750
Cashiers4,840$29,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Durham, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.1%
Bottom 20% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
41.7%
Bottom 37% in North Carolina
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pearsontown ElementaryDurham Public Schools76513.763%67%
Southwest ElementaryDurham Public Schools63914.528%37%
Lyons Farm ElementaryDurham Public Schools60816.4——
Lowe's Grove MiddleDurham Public Schools56420.116%27%
Parkwood ElementaryDurham Public Schools49114.019%25%
Kestrel Heights School · charterKestrel Heights School42114.526%42%

94.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,448 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,900, some 23% above the $1,540 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,900 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,000 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $100,676.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,540 a month.

A median home at $418,400 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $139,332, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,900
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,540
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$418,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27713’s median household income of $100,676, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.6%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.1%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.4%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7522024 ACS 5-Year26,99299th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,670Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,350Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,900Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,540Bottom 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5782024 ACS 5-Year$418,40082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$3,44875th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,8692024 ACS 5-Year$139,332Top 9%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.82%44th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1102024 ACS 5-Year8773rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4062024 ACS 5-Year1,30392nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 15.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Durham, NC, which contains 27713, rather than for 27713 alone.

Units permitted
4,643
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.9
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
53.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,188
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,685
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 4,950 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Orange County, NC 2,046 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Alamance County, NC 545 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  4. Guilford County, NC 479 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 440 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wake County, NC 5,610 people · 24% of departures
  2. Orange County, NC 1,966 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Alamance County, NC 1,326 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Granville County, NC 598 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 565 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Durham County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Durham, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHAPEL HILL WILLIAMS AP, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, hail, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27713 (Durham County) rather than 27713 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Durham carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.1%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU8 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO58 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO84 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27713 vs Durham

How this ZIP area compares with Durham as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27713
Durham
Median household income: 27713 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$100,676
vs
$81,619
Per capita income: 27713 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$55,770
vs
$49,636
Population density
1,674/sq mi
vs
2,453/sq mi
Median home value
$418,400
vs
$392,800
Median gross rent: Durham is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,540
vs
$1,508
Homeownership rate
59.4%
vs
52.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 27713 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.7%
vs
57.3%
Poverty rate: 27713 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs
10.3%
Median age
34.8
vs
35.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.