Fountain Inn, South Carolina
Area Profile
12,020 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fountain Inn, in Greenville County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesFountain Inn ranks in the top 5% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $73,585. The unemployment rate is published for Greenville County, SC, which contains Fountain Inn, rather than for Fountain Inn alone.
In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Greenville County, SC, which contains Fountain Inn, rather than for Fountain Inn alone.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 505 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 95% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Greenville County, SC, which contains Fountain Inn, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Greenville County, SC, which contains Fountain Inn, grew 4.5% over the past year, to 294,430 employed residents.
33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$10,7622024 ACS 5-Year | $73,585 | Top 41%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,3702024 ACS 5-Year | $35,254 | Top 45%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.3% | Top 40%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.6 min | Top 28%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.5% | Top 26%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.5% | 44th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentGreenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | 294,430 | Top 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Greenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | +7.3% | Top 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Greenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | +4.5% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceGreenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | 305,098 | 74th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.1% | Top 28%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $59,260 | Bottom 13%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $46,580 | Bottom 12%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Greenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.7% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateGreenville County, SC’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.3% | 77th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,280 | $27,850 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 11,960 | $38,520 |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,830 | $30,840 |
| Cashiers | 10,250 | $29,080 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 9,860 | $40,840 |
| Registered Nurses | 9,730 | $81,400 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Greenville County, SC, which contains this city.
57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Greenville County, SC, which contains Fountain Inn, rather than for Fountain Inn alone.
There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Greenville County, SC: too few schools in Fountain Inn reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Inn High | Greenville 01 | 1,551 | 18.9 | — | — |
| Fountain Inn Elementary | Greenville 01 | 1,055 | 17.9 | 63% | 54% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,430 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,339, some 13% above the $1,184 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,339 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,600 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $73,585.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,184 a month.
A median home at $275,300 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,101, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Fountain Inn’s median household income of $73,585, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2023 | 93.1 | Top 19%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.3% | 52nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +55.9% | 90th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +120.6% | 88th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2 | Bottom 30%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.1% | 48th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3322024 ACS 5-Year | 4,803 | 88th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,221 | Top 38%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,612 | Top 23%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,339 | Top 31%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year | $1,184 | Bottom 33%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$13,5582024 ACS 5-Year | $275,300 | 69th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year | $1,430 | 40th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,4782024 ACS 5-Year | $86,101 | Top 41%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.52% | 13th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.6% | Bottom 38%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | 38th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1702024 ACS 5-Year | 233 | 80th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 31% since 2020, reaching 13,786 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 340 units authorized in 2025, 17% below the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 13,786 residents in 2024, up 5.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 505 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 42.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 49.7 inches, including 3.9 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 64 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 49.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 3.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 32°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 48 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 37°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, hail, heat wave, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Fountain Inn's police department reported 244 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 949.
Greenville County records 4.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 18.8 per 100,000 residents in Greenville County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fountain Inn’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fountain Inn (Greenville County) rather than Fountain Inn itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Donaldson Fld at 11 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 97.0% | Top 16%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 11 mi | Top 29%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1% | Top 19%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donaldson Fld | GYH | 11 mi | 8,000 ft |
| Asheville Rgnl | AVL | 55 mi | 8,002 ft |
| Charlotte/Douglas Intl | CLT | 79 mi | 10,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | Greenville County | 72,935 | 71 | Greenville vs Fountain Inn |
| Greer | Greenville County | 41,536 | 75 | Greer vs Fountain Inn |
| Anderson | Anderson County | 30,051 | 68 | Anderson vs Fountain Inn |
| Mauldin | Greenville County | 27,055 | 74 | |
| Simpsonville | Greenville County | 26,144 | 74 | |
| Easley | Pickens County | 24,841 | 65 | |
| Taylors | Greenville County | 24,505 | 75 | |
| Wade Hampton | Greenville County | 20,898 | 75 | |
| Five Forks | Greenville County | 18,656 | 72 | |
| Clemson | Pickens County | 18,072 | 66 | |
| Berea | Greenville County | 16,862 | 62 | |
| Gantt | Greenville County | 15,401 | 65 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Fountain Inn side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Fountain Inn from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Fountain Inn
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Fountain Inn with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fountain Inn closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29644 | 22,907 | $70,301 | $257,400 | — |