Tarrytown, New York
Area Profile
11,784 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tarrytown, in Westchester County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesTarrytown ranks in the top 9% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $107,106. The unemployment rate is published for Westchester County, NY, which contains Tarrytown, rather than for Tarrytown alone.
In the public schools here, 71% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.0 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.7 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Westchester County, NY, which contains Tarrytown, is 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Westchester County, NY, which contains Tarrytown, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 530,034 employed residents.
65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $107,106 is higher than in 85% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $144,275 | 98th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftWestchester County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $134,609 | 98th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$15,8872024 ACS 5-Year | $107,106 | Top 15%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$8,8852024 ACS 5-Year | $78,547 | Top 4%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.1% | Top 29%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±4.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 36.4 min | Bottom 13%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.1% | Top 5%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 49.8% | 6th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentWestchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 530,034 | Top 14%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Westchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.5% | Top 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Westchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.7% | Top 11%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceWestchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 551,173 | 86th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.2% | Top 17%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $86,310 | Top 17%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $61,430 | Top 19%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.8% | 99th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Westchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.1% | Bottom 41%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateWestchester County, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.8% | Top 31%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.1% | 91st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 644,700 | $39,680 |
| Retail Salespersons | 202,080 | $38,280 |
| Registered Nurses | 197,740 | $119,720 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 183,030 | $42,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 177,850 | $157,000 |
| Cashiers | 173,830 | $35,950 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Westchester County, NY, which contains this city.
71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sleepy Hollow High School | UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNS | 843 | 12.6 | 98% | 98% |
| Sleepy Hollow Middle School | UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNS | 617 | 11.0 | 52% | 45% |
| Washington Irving Interm School | UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNS | 605 | 11.0 | 54% | 53% |
| W L Morse School | UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNS | 405 | 11.3 | — | — |
| Pocantico Hills Central School | POCANTICO HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT | 322 | 8.5 | 67% | 67% |
| John Paulding School | UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNS | 166 | 9.8 | — | — |
48.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 45% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,910, some 37% above the $2,121 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,910 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,400 a year, about 109% of the median household income here of $107,106.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,121 a month.
A median home at $685,300 costs 4.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $146,801, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Tarrytown’s median household income of $107,106, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023 | 112.6 | Bottom 16%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.7% | 84th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +45.1% | 57th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +81.4% | 29th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±1.02024 ACS 5-Year | 4.7 | Bottom 11%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 57.4% | 17th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3732024 ACS 5-Year | 5,653 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,655 | Bottom 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,644 | Bottom 9%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,910 | Bottom 7%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year | $2,121 | Bottom 6%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$51,8852024 ACS 5-Year | $685,300 | 94th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$29,3332024 ACS 5-Year | $146,801 | Top 7%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.6% | Bottom 48%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±972024 ACS 5-Year | 107 | 90th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | 69th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4% | 29th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1442024 ACS 5-Year | 300 | 84th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 11,829 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward in 2025, after moving the other way the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Westchester County, which contains Tarrytown, lost about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $144,275, above the $134,609 of households that moved out.
At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Bronx County, NY 8,951 people · 25% of arrivals
- New York County, NY 5,190 people · 14% of arrivals
- Queens County, NY 2,517 people · 7.0% of arrivals
- Kings County, NY 2,456 people · 6.8% of arrivals
- Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,475 people · 4.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Bronx County, NY 3,707 people · 9.0% of departures
- Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 3,499 people · 8.5% of departures
- New York County, NY 3,406 people · 8.3% of departures
- Putnam County, NY 1,890 people · 4.6% of departures
- Dutchess County, NY 1,693 people · 4.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Westchester County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 47.8 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 58 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 47.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 22°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 6 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 36 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 44°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Westchester County records 1.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 2.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 10.4 per 100,000 residents in Westchester County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tarrytown (Westchester County) rather than Tarrytown itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 30 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 96.7% | Top 17%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 30 mi | Bottom 28%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6% | Top 22%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Intl | JFK | 30 mi | 14,511 ft |
| Newark Liberty Intl | EWR | 30 mi | 9,999 ft |
| New York Stewart Intl | SWF | 33 mi | 11,817 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | New York County | 8,483,844 | 61 | New York vs Tarrytown |
| Newark | Essex County | 310,178 | 53 | Newark vs Tarrytown |
| Jersey City | Hudson County | 294,078 | 63 | Jersey City vs Tarrytown |
| Yonkers | Westchester County | 209,978 | 61 | |
| Paterson | Passaic County | 158,735 | 45 | |
| Elizabeth | Union County | 137,302 | 55 | |
| Toms River | Ocean County | 94,956 | 58 | |
| Clifton | Passaic County | 89,379 | 58 | |
| New Rochelle | Westchester County | 82,769 | 68 | |
| Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 72,427 | 56 | |
| Bayonne | Hudson County | 71,553 | 55 | |
| East Orange | Essex County | 70,090 | 52 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Tarrytown side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Tarrytown from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Tarrytown
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Tarrytown with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Tarrytown closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10591 | 23,926 | $104,984 | $681,000 | — |