Oneida, New York

Area Profile

10,171 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Oneida, in Madison County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,253rd of 4,199 cities measured55
SchoolsTop 35% of 4,162 cities measured61
Growth4,176th of 4,224 cities measured11
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate3,761st of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured62
AccessTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured93
Economic stability3,163rd of 4,226 cities measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $61,597, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Madison County, NY, which contains Oneida, rather than for Oneida alone.

In the public schools here, 67% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,171
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,597
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
461/sq mi
22.1 sq mi of land
Median age
47.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RME
18 mi · Griffiss Intl
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Madison County, NY, which contains Oneida, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Madison County, NY, which contains Oneida, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 30,809 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,22533rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,24235th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7382024 ACS 5-Year$61,597Bottom 42%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6652024 ACS 5-Year$38,684Top 36%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 36%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMadison County, NY’s figureJuly 202630,809Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Madison County, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 40%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Madison County, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMadison County, NY’s figureJuly 202632,09436th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSyracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,470Bottom 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSyracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,990Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Madison County, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMadison County, NY’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,597 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Syracuse, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,310$37,440
Registered Nurses8,180$86,960
Retail Salespersons8,150$35,250
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,750$33,940
Stockers and Order Fillers6,640$38,950
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6,390$44,660

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Madison County, NY, which contains this city.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
66.5%
Top 44% in New York
Reading proficiency
63.4%
Top 45% in New York
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oneida Senior High SchoolONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT48711.692%98%
W F Prior Elementary SchoolONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT31815.942%27%
Seneca Street SchoolONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT23713.947%42%

31.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Syracuse, NY Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,778 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,392, some 54% above the $903 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,392 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,700 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $61,597.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $903 a month.

A median home at $160,100 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,886, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Syracuse, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,392
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$903
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oneida’s median household income of $61,597, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Syracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 30%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Syracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Syracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.1%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Syracuse, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.6%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.9%23rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year4,93588th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,123Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,691Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,392Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$903Top 42%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8532024 ACS 5-Year$160,10041st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2212024 ACS 5-Year$3,77881st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,1562024 ACS 5-Year$84,886Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year2.36%97th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±152024 ACS 5-Year1367th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year31684th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

11/ 100
Ranks 4,176 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 10,066 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 3 units authorized in 2025, against 1 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 12% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Madison County, NY, which contains Oneida, rather than for Oneida alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Madison County, which contains Oneida, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,225, close to the $65,242 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202410k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,225
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,242
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY 736 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Oneida County, NY 596 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Chenango County, NY 135 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  4. Oswego County, NY 70 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Cortland County, NY 51 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oneida County, NY 595 people · 22% of departures
  2. Onondaga County, NY 587 people · 22% of departures
  3. Chenango County, NY 127 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Oswego County, NY 83 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Otsego County, NY 57 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station UTICA ONEIDA CO AP, 15.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, landslide, hurricane, earthquake, tornado, cold wave, hail, wildfire, avalanche, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
330
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,279
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Oneida's police department reported 330 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,279.

Madison County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 8.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.8 per 100,000 residents in Madison County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Oneida’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Oneida (Madison County) rather than Oneida itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Bottom 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 49%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%Bottom 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Griffiss IntlRME18 mi11,820 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR22 mi9,013 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM88 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Syracuse, NY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SyracuseOnondaga County146,38459Syracuse vs Oneida
OswegoOswego County17,03356Oswego vs Oneida
FultonOswego County11,27254Fulton vs Oneida
De WittOnondaga County11,06076

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Oneida side by side with a similar place.

Oneida vs EnidOneida vs Bridgeton

Moving to Oneida from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Oneida

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Oneida with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Oneida closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1342112,771$65,752$162,000—