Enid, Oklahoma

Area Profile

50,653 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Enid, in Garfield County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 22% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,394th of 4,199 cities measured41
Schools2,287th of 4,162 cities measured46
Growth4,159th of 4,224 cities measured12
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 4,218 cities measured81
Climate3,802nd of 4,225 cities measured58
Physical resilience2,241st of 4,226 cities measured55
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability3,250th of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places Enid in the bottom 19%.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3 units authorized over the past twelve months, 88% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
50,653
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,125
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
685/sq mi
73.9 sq mi of land
Median age
35.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Metro area
Nearest major airport
WDG
5 mi · Enid Woodring Rgnl
Median home value
$154,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 22,393 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGarfield County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,1257th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGarfield County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,84411th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1362024 ACS 5-Year$62,125Bottom 43%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2962024 ACS 5-Year$31,366Bottom 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.6 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,393Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,40026th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageEnid, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,750Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageEnid, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$40,500Bottom 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.3%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,125 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Enid, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses810$78,060
Cashiers680$27,460
Retail Salespersons670$28,770
Fast Food and Counter Workers650$23,020
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand560$35,630
General and Operations Managers540$81,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.2%
Bottom 45% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
36.1%
Top 48% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Enid HSENID2,15718.621%32%
Dewitt Waller MSENID73518.432%36%
Garfield ESENID57117.825%21%
Chisholm ESCHISHOLM52816.061%59%
Longfellow MSENID51915.712%14%
Prairie View ESENID44517.159%55%
Coolidge ESENID41916.830%22%
Glenwood ESENID39918.142%42%
Emerson MSENID35314.717%24%
Chisholm HSCHISHOLM32015.242%52%
Adams ESENID30515.312%22%
Monroe ESENID29616.447%27%

74.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Enid, OK Metro Area is up 31% over five years, and up 8.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,455 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,027, some 12% above the $914 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,027 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,100 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $62,125.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $914 a month.

A median home at $154,900 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,572, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.5

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Enid, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,027
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$914
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Enid’s median household income of $62,125, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Enid, OK Metro Area’s figure202386.5Top 1%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Enid, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.3%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Enid, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.2%16th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Enid, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.3%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.3%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year23,12298th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$799Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,336Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,027Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$914Top 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,7992024 ACS 5-Year$154,90039th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,45541st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0352024 ACS 5-Year$76,572Bottom 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.94%48th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%Top 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2042024 ACS 5-Year43197th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%68th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%73rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5012024 ACS 5-Year3,37799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

12/ 100
Ranks 4,159 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 50,519 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Garfield County, which contains Enid, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,125, below the $52,844 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−88%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202451k51k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,125
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,844
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 202 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  2. El Paso County, CO 82 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  3. Kingfisher County, OK 77 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  4. Major County, OK 65 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Kay County, OK 64 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 303 people · 10% of departures
  2. Tulsa County, OK 95 people · 3.3% of departures
  3. Major County, OK 94 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. Cleveland County, OK 83 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Kingfisher County, OK 76 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Garfield County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025438.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−14%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.3 inches, including 9.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ENID, 0.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 36% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
HailElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
572
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,158
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Enid's police department reported 572 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,158.

Garfield County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.3 per 100,000 residents in Garfield County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
19.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Enid’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Enid (Garfield County) rather than Enid itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Enid Woodring Rgnl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG5 mi8,613 ft
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC72 mi9,802 ft
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT89 mi10,302 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Enid side by side with a similar place.

Enid vs ClintonEnid vs Rock Springs

Moving to Enid from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Enid

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Enid with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7370330,556$73,333$196,30055
7370124,476$50,843$100,90043