Oneida County, NY

County Profile

229,124 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Oneida County, NY.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity790th of 1,463 counties measured54
SchoolsTop 50% of 1,377 counties measured51
Growth1,119th of 1,453 counties measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 1,462 counties measured77
Climate1,228th of 1,463 counties measured58
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 1,463 counties measured90
AccessTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured97
Economic stability975th of 1,463 counties measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $70,154, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

248 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
229,124
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,154
Top 37% nationally
Density
189/sq mi
1,212.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oneida County
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RME
2 mi · Griffiss Intl
Median home value
$182,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment held steady over the past year, at 97,551 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,00836th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,24945th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,3352024 ACS 5-Year$70,154Top 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7292024 ACS 5-Year$37,903Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$55,737Bottom 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 29%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202697,551Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026101,86677th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%68th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,154 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Utica-Rome, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,170$37,420
Retail Salespersons3,010$34,530
Registered Nurses2,600$94,300
Cashiers2,520$33,070
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,260$33,080
Stockers and Order Fillers2,260$38,130

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 69 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
72
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across 69 of them
Math proficiency
59.6%
Bottom 43% in New York
Reading proficiency
55.9%
Bottom 39% in New York
The 12 largest of 72 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Thomas R Proctor High SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT2,82016.788%93%
Rome Free AcademyROME CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT1,51213.389%94%
Whitesboro High SchoolWHITESBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT91413.298%96%
Lyndon H Strough Middle SchoolROME CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT81711.037%27%
Senator James H Donovan Middle SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT74912.131%29%
Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BocesONEIDA-HERKIMER-MADISON BOCES6905.9——
John F Kennedy Middle SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT68712.325%29%
General Herkimer Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT63412.945%34%
Camden Senior High SchoolCAMDEN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT63012.198%98%
Christopher Columbus Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT61812.941%34%
Louis V Denti Elementary SchoolROME CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT59812.740%30%
Watson Williams Elementary SchoolUTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT59011.826%16%

47.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area is up 58% over five years, and up 8.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,690 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.02% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,172, some 24% above the $944 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,172 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $70,154.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $944 a month.

A median home at $182,600 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,046, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.7

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,172
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$944
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oneida County’s median household income of $70,154, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure202392.7Top 39%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.8%99th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.0%93rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+104.3%68th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2372024 ACS 5-Year105,44391st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$926Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,405Top 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,172Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$944Bottom 37%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,3232024 ACS 5-Year$182,60050th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$3,69091st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,9482024 ACS 5-Year$90,046Top 24%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year2.02%98th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Bottom 46%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3632024 ACS 5-Year3,11489th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%52nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%31st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7032024 ACS 5-Year10,22391st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 1,119 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 228,347 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Oneida County lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,008, close to the $56,249 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
248
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024231k228k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,008
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,249
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Herkimer County, NY 734 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Madison County, NY 595 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Onondaga County, NY 367 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Oswego County, NY 133 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Lewis County, NY 130 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Herkimer County, NY 737 people · 12% of departures
  2. Madison County, NY 596 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Onondaga County, NY 495 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Oswego County, NY 140 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Monroe County, NY 136 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025245171
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+9%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 27, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROME GRIFFISS AIRFIELD, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year272024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
27
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US counties.

Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, tornado, hurricane, landslide, hail, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Oneida County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.4 per 100,000 residents in Oneida County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Oneida County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Top 35%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Griffiss IntlRME2 mi11,820 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR35 mi9,013 ft
Albany IntlALB89 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.