11746 — Dix Hills, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 11746. Its median household income runs 28% below Dix Hills as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured77
SchoolsTop 5% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured86
Growth2,547th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 20% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate1,562nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Access1,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

11746 ranks in the top 11% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $164,589. The unemployment rate is published for Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, rather than for 11746 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 77% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

1,105 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, rather than for 11746 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
65,747
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$164,589
Top 2% nationally
Density
2,726/sq mi
24.1 sq mi of land
Median age
45.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dix Hills
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
25 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$695,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 793,376 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $164,589 is higher than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSuffolk County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$116,26893rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSuffolk County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$120,90795th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,8492024 ACS 5-Year$164,589Top 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4642024 ACS 5-Year$71,105Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.3 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%Top 14%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 2026793,376Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 2026825,93597th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDix Hills, NY’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024165k129k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $164,589 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dix Hills, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

77% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.1 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.1
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
76.7%
Top 17% in New York
Reading proficiency
73.1%
Top 15% in New York
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Walt Whitman High SchoolSOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,93911.597%98%
Half Hollow Hills High School EastHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,40710.197%100%
Half Hollow Hills High School WestHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,02810.098%98%
Western Suffolk BocesWESTERN SUFFOLK BOCES8663.7——
Henry L Stimson Middle SchoolSOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT84511.045%36%
Vanderbilt Elementary SchoolHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT70814.271%63%
Candlewood Middle SchoolHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT7069.875%70%
Signal Hill Elementary SchoolHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT67213.771%63%
Paumanok Elementary SchoolHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT60212.877%62%
Maplewood Intermediate SchoolSOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT59410.849%41%
Otsego Elementary SchoolHALF HOLLOW HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT57412.272%61%
Countrywood Primary CenterSOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT57211.2——

36.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 6.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,747, some 30% above the $2,105 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $109,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $164,589.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,105 a month.

A median home at $695,200 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $181,867, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,105
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$695,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 11746’s median household income of $164,589, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.4%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 21%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%71st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8572024 ACS 5-Year22,40998th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,563Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,747Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2852024 ACS 5-Year$2,105Bottom 6%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,7572024 ACS 5-Year$695,20094th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,2192024 ACS 5-Year$181,867Top 3%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Top 27%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year8272nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year92086th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,547 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,105 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, rather than for 11746 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dix Hills, NY, which contains 11746, rather than for 11746 alone.

Units permitted
1,105
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$116,268
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$120,907
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Nassau County, NY 11,644 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Queens County, NY 7,422 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 3,052 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. New York County, NY 2,254 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 641 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nassau County, NY 6,378 people · 14% of departures
  2. Queens County, NY 2,716 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 2,429 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Kings County, NY 1,722 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 1,145 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Suffolk County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dix Hills, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARMINGDALE AP, 6.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

95 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Coastal floodingElevated
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 11746 (Suffolk County) rather than 11746 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dix Hills carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK25 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR43 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF61 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

11746 vs Dix Hills

How this ZIP area compares with Dix Hills as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

11746
Dix Hills
Median household income: Dix Hills is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$164,589
vs
$227,944
Per capita income: Dix Hills is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$71,105
vs
$90,364
Population density
2,726/sq mi
vs
1,573/sq mi
Median home value
$695,200
vs
$935,800
Median gross rent: 11746 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,105
vs
$2,659
Homeownership rate
85.8%
vs
95.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Dix Hills is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.1%
vs
61.9%
Poverty rate: Dix Hills is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.3%
vs
3.3%
Median age
45.6
vs
47.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.