45242 — Blue Ash, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45242. Its median home value runs 11% above Blue Ash as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured81
SchoolsTop 7% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured84
Growth1,732nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate1,662nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access1,613th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
The quick read

45242 ranks in the top 6% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $124,567. The unemployment rate is published for Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, rather than for 45242 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 84% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 7% of published profiles for schools.

33 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, rather than for 45242 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,623
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$124,567
Top 8% nationally
Density
1,670/sq mi
13.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Blue Ash
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CVG
22 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$447,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 420,365 employed residents.

70% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $124,567 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,60744th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,55067th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3202024 ACS 5-Year$124,567Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,6512024 ACS 5-Year$78,839Top 4%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 19%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%37th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBlue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 2026420,365Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Blue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Blue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBlue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 2026435,86089th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Top 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Top 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Blue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBlue Ash, OH’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024125k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $124,567 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Blue Ash, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

84% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 88% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
83.7%
Top 3% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
87.7%
Top 1% in Ohio
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sycamore High SchoolSycamore Community City1,67815.470%87%
Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle SchoolSycamore Community City99618.189%85%
Sycamore Junior High SchoolSycamore Community City92120.588%86%
Maple Dale Elementary SchoolSycamore Community City58418.394%93%
Montgomery Elementary SchoolSycamore Community City56618.398%92%

17.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,489 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,030, some 14% above the $1,782 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,030 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,200 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $124,567.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,782 a month.

A median home at $447,100 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $143,333, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,030
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,782
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$447,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45242’s median household income of $124,567, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 36%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%49th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5852024 ACS 5-Year9,56183rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,580Bottom 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,680Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,030Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,782Bottom 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,7612024 ACS 5-Year$447,10084th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3552024 ACS 5-Year$6,48994th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,0782024 ACS 5-Year$143,333Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%81st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year5865th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2072024 ACS 5-Year49774th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 1,732 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, rather than for 45242 alone.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Blue Ash, OH, which contains 45242, rather than for 45242 alone.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,607
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,550
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Butler County, OH 4,535 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Clermont County, OH 2,498 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, OH 1,915 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,361 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Campbell County, KY 803 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Butler County, OH 5,632 people · 17% of departures
  2. Clermont County, OH 3,769 people · 12% of departures
  3. Warren County, OH 2,554 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,554 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Campbell County, KY 886 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Blue Ash, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CINCINNATI LUNKEN AP, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, landslide, hail, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45242 (Hamilton County) rather than 45242 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Blue Ash carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year95.3%Top 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG22 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN33 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY46 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45242 vs Blue Ash

How this ZIP area compares with Blue Ash as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45242
Blue Ash
Median household income: 45242 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$124,567
vs
$115,313
Per capita income: 45242 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$78,839
vs
$64,458
Population density
1,670/sq mi
vs
1,774/sq mi
Median home value
$447,100
vs
$403,200
Median gross rent: Blue Ash is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,782
vs
$1,555
Homeownership rate
78.3%
vs
64.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 45242 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
69.7%
vs
67.0%
Poverty rate: Blue Ash is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.2%
vs
3.8%
Median age
41.3
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.