Oneonta, NY

Micro Area Profile

60,108 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Oneonta, NY micropolitan area.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Schools483rd of 695 metro and micro areas measured35
GrowthTop 47% of 834 metro and micro areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate740th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilience569th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
Access448th of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Economic stability437th of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $68,885, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.2 students for every teacher.

118 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,108
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,885
Top 44% nationally
Density
60/sq mi
1,001.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
New York
Nearest major airport
RME
46 mi · Griffiss Intl
Median home value
$179,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 25,785 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5682024 ACS 5-Year$68,885Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2052024 ACS 5-Year$36,840Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minBottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,785Bottom 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,99136th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.2 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.8%
Bottom 13% in New York
Reading proficiency
51.6%
Bottom 26% in New York
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oneonta Senior High SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT4999.687%92%
Cherry Valley-Springfield Central SchoolCHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT42010.247%47%
Edmeston Central SchoolEDMESTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38910.862%57%
Oneonta Middle SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT3889.042%33%
Cooperstown Junior/senior High SchoolCOOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38712.977%77%
Cooperstown Elementary SchoolCOOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT38111.967%62%
Unadilla Elementary SchoolOTEGO-UNADILLA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT34915.932%32%
Milford Central SchoolMILFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3379.157%42%
Morris Central SchoolMORRIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3238.757%47%
Worcester SchoolWORCESTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT3089.642%42%
Laurens Central SchoolLAURENS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT2878.257%52%
Greater Plains Elementary SchoolONEONTA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT28312.352%52%

41.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,041 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,228, some 24% above the $987 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,228 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,100 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $68,885.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $987 a month.

A median home at $179,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,969, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,228
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$987
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$179,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oneonta’s median household income of $68,885, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±642024 ACS 5-Year30,05743rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$965Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,472Bottom 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,228Bottom 35%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$987Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8972024 ACS 5-Year$179,10035th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1292024 ACS 5-Year$3,04179th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5062024 ACS 5-Year$81,969Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%93rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3382024 ACS 5-Year3,47676th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4682024 ACS 5-Year6,86864th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 60,524 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 118 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
118
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202461k58k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches, including 85.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COOPERSTOWN, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals85.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, tornado, ice storm, avalanche, hail, wildfire, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 43%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Griffiss IntlRME46 mi11,820 ft
Albany IntlALB63 mi8,500 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR64 mi9,013 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro