Lovington, New Mexico

Area Profile

11,498 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lovington, in Lea County.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,629th of 4,199 cities measured37
Schools3,390th of 4,162 cities measured25
Growth2,180th of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 4,218 cities measured68
ClimateTop 26% of 4,225 cities measured76
Physical resilience4,070th of 4,226 cities measured9
Access2,326th of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stability4,105th of 4,226 cities measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Lovington in the bottom 14%. The unemployment rate is published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

In the public schools here, 19% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

133 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,498
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,821
Top 47% nationally
Density
1,027/sq mi
11.2 sq mi of land
Median age
32.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Mexico
Micro area
Nearest major airport
HOB
19 mi · Lea County Rgnl
Median home value
$166,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 33,530 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLea County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,5896th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLea County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,94431st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,0462024 ACS 5-Year$68,821Top 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8062024 ACS 5-Year$23,727Bottom 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Bottom 14%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.1 minBottom 33%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Bottom 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLea County, NM’s figureJuly 202633,530Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lea County, NM’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lea County, NM’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLea County, NM’s figureJuly 202635,24638th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%Bottom 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lea County, NM’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLea County, NM’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,821 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lea County, NM, which contains this city.

19% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
18.7%
Bottom 18% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
30.6%
Bottom 23% in New Mexico

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Lea County, NM: too few schools in Lovington reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 10 public schools on record, largest first. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Lovington HighLOVINGTON74616.2
Yarbro ElementaryLOVINGTON47415.3
Taylor MiddleLOVINGTON44213.8
Llano ElementaryLOVINGTON43520.7
Lovington Freshman AcademyLOVINGTON26714.8
Ben Alexander ElementaryLOVINGTON23818.3
Lovington 6th Grade AcademyLOVINGTON23212.9
Lea ElementaryLOVINGTON23115.4
Jefferson ElementaryLOVINGTON22817.5
New Hope Alternative HighLOVINGTON10426.0

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico is up 37% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $920 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,324, some 31% above the $1,014 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,324 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,000 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $68,821.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,014 a month.

A median home at $166,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,750, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,324
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,014
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$166,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lovington’s median household income of $68,821, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+36.8%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+75.6%21st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%43rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3482024 ACS 5-Year3,90886th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,068Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,641Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,324Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,014Bottom 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6982024 ACS 5-Year$166,10044th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2402024 ACS 5-Year$92021st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,2542024 ACS 5-Year$79,750Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%16th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±372024 ACS 5-Year2172nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%71st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1782024 ACS 5-Year49390th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,180 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 11,693 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 133 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

Federal tax returns show Lea County, which contains Lovington, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,589, below the $62,944 of households that moved out.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Lea County, NM, which contains Lovington, rather than for Lovington alone.

Units permitted
133
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,589
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,944
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. El Paso County, TX 132 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  2. Lubbock County, TX 114 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Gaines County, TX 101 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Eddy County, NM 94 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Bernalillo County, NM 81 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lubbock County, TX 256 people · 9.8% of departures
  2. Midland County, TX 146 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Ector County, TX 107 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. El Paso County, TX 107 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Gaines County, TX 103 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lea County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Lovington, NM is not one. This is the figure for Lea County, NM, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.8 inches, including 1.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOBBS 13W, 16.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
325
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,026
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lovington's police department reported 325 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,026.

Lea County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.1 per 100,000 residents in Lea County.

Homicide
6.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
29.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lovington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lovington (Lea County) rather than Lovington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lea County Rgnl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year89.9%Top 50%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 46%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lea County RgnlHOB19 mi8,000 ft
Roswell Air CenterROW73 mi13,000 ft
Midland Intl Air and Space PortMAF96 mi9,501 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Hobbs, NM

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HobbsLea County40,25248Hobbs vs Lovington

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lovington side by side with a similar place.

Lovington vs Vero BeachLovington vs Hobbs

Moving to Lovington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lovington

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lovington with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lovington closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8826015,160$75,476$175,400—