Hobbs, New Mexico

Area Profile

40,252 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hobbs, in Lea County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,412th of 4,199 cities measured41
Schools2,627th of 4,162 cities measured40
GrowthTop 34% of 4,224 cities measured58
Housing affordabilityTop 25% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate2,642nd of 4,225 cities measured66
Physical resilience4,070th of 4,226 cities measured9
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,865th of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places Hobbs in the bottom 19%.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

133 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,252
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,021
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
1,524/sq mi
26.4 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Mexico
Micro area
Nearest major airport
HOB
4 mi · Lea County Rgnl
Median home value
$191,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Unemployment has been rising for 4 consecutive months, most recently 4.8%.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 19,044 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLea County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,5896th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLea County, NM’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,94431st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7622024 ACS 5-Year$64,021Bottom 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7272024 ACS 5-Year$32,862Bottom 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,044Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,00322nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%Bottom 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07102.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 4 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,021 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
19.8%
Bottom 41% in New Mexico
Reading proficiency
32.0%
Bottom 41% in New Mexico
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hobbs HighHOBBS2,31218.55%25%
Houston Middle SchoolHOBBS82218.718%45%
Highland Middle SchoolHOBBS80818.013%31%
Hobbs Freshman HighHOBBS74717.47%23%
Heizer Middle SchoolHOBBS60614.110%23%
College Lane ElementaryHOBBS53217.735%37%
Southern Heights ElementaryHOBBS47215.221%25%
Stone ElementaryHOBBS42919.537%42%
Taylor ElementaryHOBBS42616.424%28%
Coronado ElementaryHOBBS42219.241%43%
Murray ElementaryHOBBS42214.118%21%
Mills ElementaryHOBBS41118.742%42%

64.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Mexico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico is up 37% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $954 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,324, some 19% above the $1,112 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,324 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,000 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $64,021.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,112 a month.

A median home at $191,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,727, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,324
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,112
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$191,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hobbs’s median household income of $64,021, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+36.8%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Mexico’s figure2026 Q2+75.6%21st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3842024 ACS 5-Year16,11796th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,068Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,641Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,324Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,112Bottom 38%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,3912024 ACS 5-Year$191,30051st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$95422nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0212024 ACS 5-Year$80,727Top 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%11th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1972024 ACS 5-Year24395th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3912024 ACS 5-Year1,90697th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 34% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 41,061 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 84 units authorized in 2025, 51% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 133 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lea County, which contains Hobbs, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,589, below the $62,944 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
133
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202441k40k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,589
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,944
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. El Paso County, TX 132 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  2. Lubbock County, TX 114 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Gaines County, TX 101 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Eddy County, NM 94 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Bernalillo County, NM 81 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lubbock County, TX 256 people · 9.8% of departures
  2. Midland County, TX 146 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Ector County, TX 107 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. El Paso County, TX 107 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Gaines County, TX 103 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lea County, NM. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202521184
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−43%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.8 inches, including 1.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOBBS, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
709
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,034
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Hobbs's police department reported 709 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,034.

Lea County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.1 per 100,000 residents in Lea County.

Homicide
6.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
29.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Hobbs’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hobbs (Lea County) rather than Hobbs itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lea County Rgnl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lea County RgnlHOB4 mi8,000 ft
Midland Intl Air and Space PortMAF78 mi9,501 ft
Roswell Air CenterROW89 mi13,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Hobbs, NM

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
LovingtonLea County11,49843Lovington vs Hobbs

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hobbs side by side with a similar place.

Hobbs vs ChannelviewHobbs vs Harlingen

Moving to Hobbs from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hobbs

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hobbs with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hobbs closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8824041,557$63,270$186,900—