Claremont, New Hampshire

Area Profile

13,078 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Claremont, in Sullivan County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 4,199 cities measured75
Schools2,952nd of 4,162 cities measured33
Growth3,754th of 4,224 cities measured27
Housing affordability2,410th of 4,218 cities measured64
Climate3,869th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilience2,984th of 4,226 cities measured37
Access3,737th of 4,226 cities measured70
Economic stability3,402nd of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Claremont ranks in the top 16% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $59,096.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 9 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,078
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,096
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
303/sq mi
43.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New Hampshire
Nearest major airport
MHT
55 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$204,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 6,367 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSullivan County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,69479th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSullivan County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,40272nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,5392024 ACS 5-Year$59,096Bottom 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4192024 ACS 5-Year$36,216Top 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Top 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20266,367Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.4%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20266,5281st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.5%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.81.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,096 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.2%
Bottom 14% in New Hampshire
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Bottom 21% in New Hampshire
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Stevens High SchoolClaremont School District47712.932%52%
Claremont Middle SchoolClaremont School District3339.824%33%
Maple Avenue SchoolClaremont School District2649.432%37%
Disnard Elementary SchoolClaremont School District2549.837%47%
Bluff SchoolClaremont School District1638.642%47%
Claremont Preschool CenterClaremont School District4321.5——
River View Chartered Public School · charterRiver View Chartered Public School3015.0——

46.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire is up 60% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,774 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.82% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,146 a month.

A median home at $204,600 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,568, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
34.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,146
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$204,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Claremont’s median household income of $59,096, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+60.4%96th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+127.1%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3072024 ACS 5-Year5,70990th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,146Bottom 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,0502024 ACS 5-Year$204,60054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3822024 ACS 5-Year$5,77493rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,4862024 ACS 5-Year$80,568Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.30%2024 ACS 5-Year2.82%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Bottom 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year8588th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%66th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year59791st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 3,754 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 13,105 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 6 units authorized in 2025, against 13 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Sullivan County, which contains Claremont, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $97,694, above the $86,402 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
−78%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,694
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,402
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grafton County, NH 277 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Merrimack County, NH 202 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  3. Windsor County, VT 172 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Hillsborough County, NH 162 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  5. Cheshire County, NH 112 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grafton County, NH 173 people · 9.2% of departures
  2. Merrimack County, NH 167 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Windsor County, VT 159 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, NH 112 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. Cheshire County, NH 97 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sullivan County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025136.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPRINGFIELD HARTNESS AP, 9.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 78% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneModerate
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, cold wave, avalanche, strong wind, tornado, hail, wildfire, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
183
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,826
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Claremont's police department reported 183 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,826.

Sullivan County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.3 per 100,000 residents in Sullivan County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
29.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Claremont’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Claremont (Sullivan County) rather than Claremont itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 55 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Bottom 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle55 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT55 mi9,250 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF83 mi11,597 ft
Albany IntlALB86 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
LebanonGrafton County14,99970Lebanon vs Claremont

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Claremont side by side with a similar place.

Claremont vs KeeneClaremont vs Gainesville

Moving to Claremont from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Claremont

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Claremont with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Claremont closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0374313,704$59,625$206,600—