Cheshire County, NH

County Profile

77,297 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cheshire County, NH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured74
GrowthTop 39% of 1,453 counties measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate1,222nd of 1,463 counties measured58
Physical resilience1,074th of 1,463 counties measured40
Access770th of 1,463 counties measured80
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured82
The quick read

Cheshire County ranks in the top 15% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $83,329.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
77,297
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,329
Top 15% nationally
Density
109/sq mi
706.7 sq mi of land
Median age
43.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Cheshire County
New Hampshire
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MHT
41 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$280,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 39,000 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $83,329 is higher than in 85% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$77,83181st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$68,77674th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9842024 ACS 5-Year$83,329Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3112024 ACS 5-Year$43,485Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$67,074Top 21%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.5%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202639,000Top 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 46%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202640,15653rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%80th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.01.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,329 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 39 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
39
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.1%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
52.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 39 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Keene High SchoolKeene School District1,28812.340%57%
Keene Middle SchoolKeene School District62611.041%53%
Monadnock Regional High SchoolMonadnock Regional School District44812.837%52%
Conant Middle High School (H)Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District33622.432%67%
Rindge Memorial SchoolJaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District32410.557%62%
Winchester SchoolWinchester School District32211.120%33%
Cutler Elementary SchoolMonadnock Regional School District31613.745%44%
Symonds Elementary SchoolKeene School District29911.152%52%
Fuller Elementary SchoolKeene School District27511.047%52%
Mt. Caesar Elementary SchoolMonadnock Regional School District26812.2——
Chesterfield Central SchoolChesterfield School District25311.047%67%
Jaffrey Grade SchoolJaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District2508.957%67%

30.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire is up 60% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,048 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.16% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,276 a month.

A median home at $280,100 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,139, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,276
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$280,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cheshire County’s median household income of $83,329, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+60.4%97th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2+127.1%94th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 35%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%41st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±642024 ACS 5-Year35,89977th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,276Bottom 14%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5242024 ACS 5-Year$280,10077th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$6,04898th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7542024 ACS 5-Year$99,139Top 14%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year2.16%98th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 32%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3652024 ACS 5-Year3,10389th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5232024 ACS 5-Year5,27981st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 39% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 78,078 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 161 units authorized in 2025, 3% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 187 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Cheshire County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $77,831, above the $68,776 of households that moved out.

At 2.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
187
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.4
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202478k77k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
73%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,831
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,776
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 537 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Worcester County, MA 248 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Windham County, VT 222 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Middlesex County, MA 165 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Sullivan County, NH 97 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH 397 people · 14% of departures
  2. Windham County, VT 162 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Sullivan County, NH 112 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Worcester County, MA 107 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Middlesex County, MA 103 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025166141
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (0%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JAFFREY MUNI AP, 14.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, winter weather, tornado, avalanche, hail, strong wind, wildfire, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Cheshire County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.3 per 100,000 residents in Cheshire County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Cheshire County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 42%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT41 mi9,250 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF53 mi11,597 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF58 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Cheshire County, NH