Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT

Micro Area Profile

223,586 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT micropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Growth445th of 834 metro and micro areas measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate727th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilience592nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
Access689th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Economic stabilityTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
The quick read

Lebanon-Claremont ranks in the top 8% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.3% and median household income of $83,269.

Residential permitting has slowed: 680 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
223,586
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,269
Top 14% nationally
Density
57/sq mi
3,902.6 sq mi of land
Median age
46.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
New Hampshire and Vermont
Nearest major airport
MHT
69 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$301,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.3%, lower than in 98% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 114,789 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $83,269 is higher than in 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2372024 ACS 5-Year$83,269Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4012024 ACS 5-Year$48,860Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.4 minBottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year41.3%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026114,789Top 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026117,53375th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.3%Top 2%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.31.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.3% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.4 students for every full-time teacher across 125 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
132
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.4
across 125 of them
Math proficiency
49.5%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
60.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 132 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hanover High SchoolDresden School District67410.787%98%
Plymouth Regional High SchoolPemi-Baker Regional School District65112.847%72%
Lebanon High SchoolLebanon School District60611.762%77%
Windsor SchoolMount Ascutney School District #8657213.0——
Hartford High SchoolHartford School District5069.7——
Fall Mountain Regional High SchoolFall Mountain Regional School District47913.717%47%
Stevens High SchoolClaremont School District47712.932%52%
Lebanon Middle SchoolLebanon School District4649.554%63%
Bernice A. Ray SchoolHanover School District46311.380%80%
Woodstock Union Middle/High SchoolMountain Views Unified Union School District #7644011.6——
Blue Mountain Union SchoolBlue Mountain Union School District #213928.7——
Frances C. Richmond SchoolDresden School District3699.071%78%

37.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within New Hampshire, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,538 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.83% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,209 a month.

A median home at $301,900 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,389, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,209
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$301,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lebanon-Claremont’s median household income of $83,269, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%79th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1862024 ACS 5-Year123,80280th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,209Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,0592024 ACS 5-Year$301,90076th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$5,53897th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8512024 ACS 5-Year$95,389Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.83%95th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7752024 ACS 5-Year25,72098th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0472024 ACS 5-Year32,04291st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 445 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 224,804 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 680 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
680
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024225k221k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.1 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEBANON MUNI AP, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, strong wind, wildfire, tornado, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 69 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle69 miBottom 18%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT69 mi9,250 ft
Plattsburgh IntlPBG88 mi11,759 ft
Albany IntlALB109 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.