St. Marys, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

12,529 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for St. Marys, in Elk County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 4,199 cities measured59
SchoolsTop 44% of 4,162 cities measured55
Growth2,923rd of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,636th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience2,717th of 4,226 cities measured45
Access4,135th of 4,226 cities measured43
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured60
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $67,167, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Elk County, PA, which contains St. Marys, rather than for St. Marys alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,529
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,167
Top 49% nationally
Density
126/sq mi
99.3 sq mi of land
Median age
51.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
94 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$149,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elk County, PA, which contains St. Marys, is 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Elk County, PA, which contains St. Marys, grew 1.4% over the past year, to 14,124 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsElk County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,89012th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftElk County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,1965th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,2622024 ACS 5-Year$67,167Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6442024 ACS 5-Year$37,323Top 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.3 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Top 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElk County, PA’s figureJuly 202614,124Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elk County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−3.7%Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elk County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceElk County, PA’s figureJuly 202614,67411th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elk County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateElk County, PA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%21st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,167 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Elk County, PA, which contains this city.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.5%
Top 47% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
68.5%
Top 44% in Pennsylvania
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South St Marys Street El SchSaint Marys Area SD58316.252%62%
St Marys Area SHSSaint Marys Area SD57214.372%77%
St Marys Area MSSaint Marys Area SD45915.836%66%

97.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania is up 51% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,935 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.30% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 28% above the $762 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $67,167.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $762 a month.

A median home at $149,000 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,679, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$762
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$149,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Marys’s median household income of $67,167, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%53rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2262024 ACS 5-Year6,30091st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$825Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,283Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$762Top 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,0842024 ACS 5-Year$149,00037th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,93555th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1442024 ACS 5-Year$79,679Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.30%69th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1232024 ACS 5-Year17893rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%74th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2132024 ACS 5-Year60891st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,923 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 12,361 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 14 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Elk County, which contains St. Marys, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,890, above the $48,196 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
14
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+56%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,890
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,196
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, PA 79 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Clearfield County, PA 45 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. McKean County, PA 43 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Cameron County, PA 37 people · 7.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clearfield County, PA 83 people · 15% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, PA 66 people · 12% of departures
  3. McKean County, PA 53 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Allegheny County, PA 32 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Erie County, PA 31 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Elk County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025124.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+140%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 34, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRADFORD RGNL AP, 24.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year342024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
34
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
46
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, lightning and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 85% of it. Lightning and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
HurricaneModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, earthquake, tornado, ice storm, heat wave, hail, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Elk County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.8 per 100,000 residents in Elk County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around St. Marys (Elk County) rather than St. Marys itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 94 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Bottom 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle94 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE94 mi8,222 ft
Erie Intl/Tom Ridge FldERI96 mi8,420 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM97 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put St. Marys side by side with a similar place.

St. Marys vs Soddy-DaisySt. Marys vs Madison Heights

Moving to St. Marys from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in St. Marys

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in St. Marys with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track St. Marys closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1585712,736$67,662$150,100—