Churchill County, NV

County Profile

25,805 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Churchill County, NV.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 23% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured60
GrowthTop 39% of 1,453 counties measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 1,462 counties measured75
Climate1,336th of 1,463 counties measured54
Physical resilience1,380th of 1,463 counties measured16
Access1,326th of 1,463 counties measured50
Economic stability784th of 1,463 counties measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $79,163, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Rent takes 25% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by inland flooding, earthquake and drought.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,805
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,163
Top 19% nationally
Density
5/sq mi
4,950.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Churchill County
Nevada
Micro area
Nearest major airport
RNO
80 mi · Reno/Tahoe Intl
Median home value
$329,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 10,451 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$63,45662nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$57,79351st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4132024 ACS 5-Year$79,163Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5322024 ACS 5-Year$37,686Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$57,105Top 47%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minTop 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202610,451Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.0%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 20%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,94512th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Bottom 43%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,163 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
51.3%
2018-19 school year
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Churchill County High SchoolChurchill1,02521.424%51%
Oasis Academy · charterState Sponsored Charter Schools79723.461%74%
Churchill County Middle SchoolChurchill70020.017%38%
E C Best ElementaryChurchill46517.947%34%
Numa Elementary SchoolChurchill45517.535%50%
Lahontan Elementary SchoolChurchill43615.0——

85.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,758 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,421, some 8% above the $1,319 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,421 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $79,163.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,319 a month.

A median home at $329,900 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
24.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,421
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,319
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Churchill County’s median household income of $79,163, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 13%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%28th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±462024 ACS 5-Year11,00846th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,083Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,976Bottom 24%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,421Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,319Bottom 12%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,9522024 ACS 5-Year$329,90085th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$1,75857th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3692024 ACS 5-Year$85,250Top 32%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%20th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year18534th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%37th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%68th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,49244th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 39% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 26,033 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 40 units authorized in 2025, 11% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 55 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Churchill County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,456, above the $57,793 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
55
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,456
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,793
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washoe County, NV 222 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Lyon County, NV 206 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Virginia Beach city, VA 75 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 66 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 45 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washoe County, NV 221 people · 13% of departures
  2. Lyon County, NV 162 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 78 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202514839
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−60%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FALLON NAAS, 25.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

16 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
DroughtElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, winter weather, avalanche, landslide, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, hail, cold wave, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Churchill County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 21.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 24.9 per 100,000 residents in Churchill County.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
24.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Churchill County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Tahoe Intl at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO80 mi11,001 ft
Reno/SteadRTS86 mi9,000 ft
Lake TahoeTVL103 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Churchill County, NV

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.