Flathead County, MT

County Profile

110,695 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Flathead County, MT.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 1,463 counties measured82
GrowthTop 1% of 1,453 counties measured89
Housing affordability1,412th of 1,462 counties measured43
Climate1,182nd of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilience1,047th of 1,463 counties measured42
AccessTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured95
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 1,463 counties measured78
The quick read

Flathead County ranks in the top 5% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $73,925.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,211 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 283% on the prior year.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 6.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
110,695
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,925
Top 29% nationally
Density
22/sq mi
5,087.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Flathead County
Montana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GPI
9 mi · Glacier Park Intl
Median home value
$535,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 97% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 62,512 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$91,54490th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$70,32178th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5172024 ACS 5-Year$73,925Top 29%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5532024 ACS 5-Year$41,557Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,824Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%18th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202662,512Top 34%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202664,14266th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.5%Top 3%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202474k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,925 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 46 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
46
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
58.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 46 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Flathead High SchoolFlathead H S1,54115.932%50%
Glacier High SchoolFlathead H S1,40216.338%60%
Kalispell Middle SchoolKalispell Elem1,04915.454%71%
Columbia Falls High SchlColumbia Falls H S69115.427%42%
L A Muldown SchoolWhitefish Elem66113.564%58%
Whitefish Middle 5-8Whitefish Elem65715.349%70%
Whitefish High SchoolWhitefish H S61814.452%62%
Columbia Falls Jr HSColumbia Falls Elem54715.246%64%
Edgerton SchoolKalispell Elem50917.658%67%
Ruder ElementaryColumbia Falls Elem48714.356%60%
Glacier Gateway ElemColumbia Falls Elem47114.735%45%
West Valley SchoolWest Valley Elem43418.157%62%

75.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Montana is up 53% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,120 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,691, some 48% above the $1,142 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,691 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $73,925.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,142 a month.

A median home at $535,500 costs 6.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,433, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,691
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,142
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$535,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Flathead County’s median household income of $73,925, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Montana’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%31st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Montana’s figure2026 Q2+53.0%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Montana’s figure2026 Q2+127.4%95th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year6.2Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%39th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year51,68083rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,289Bottom 22%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,224Bottom 15%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,691Bottom 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,142Bottom 20%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,0312024 ACS 5-Year$535,50097th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$3,12086th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2472024 ACS 5-Year$86,433Top 30%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%26th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 26%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4792024 ACS 5-Year5,51395th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%82nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%6th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5552024 ACS 5-Year7,44787th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

89/ 100
Top 1% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 114,527 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 830 units authorized in 2025, up 195% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 114,527 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

79% of the 1,211 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Flathead County gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $91,544, above the $70,321 of households that moved out.

At 10.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,211
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.9
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+283%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024115k105k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$91,544
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,321
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lake County, MT 233 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  2. Missoula County, MT 232 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Gallatin County, MT 193 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. King County, WA 160 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, MT 136 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Missoula County, MT 233 people · 5.0% of departures
  2. Lake County, MT 227 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Lincoln County, MT 210 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Gallatin County, MT 137 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 104 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025830281
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+21%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNGRY HORSE DAM, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireElevated
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, lightning, heat wave, drought, hail, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Flathead County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.6 per 100,000 residents in Flathead County.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
27.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Flathead County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Glacier Park Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 9%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Glacier Park IntlGPI9 mi9,007 ft
Missoula MontanaMSO95 mi9,501 ft
Great Falls IntlGTF136 mi10,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Flathead County, MT

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.