Kalispell, MT

Micro Area Profile

110,695 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Kalispell, MT micropolitan area.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
GrowthTop 1% of 834 metro and micro areas measured92
Housing affordability801st of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Climate640th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilience602nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured38
AccessTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
The quick read

Kalispell ranks in the top 4% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $73,925.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,211 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 283% on the prior year.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 6.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
110,695
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,925
Top 30% nationally
Density
22/sq mi
5,087.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Montana
Nearest major airport
GPI
9 mi · Glacier Park Intl
Median home value
$535,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 97% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 62,512 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5172024 ACS 5-Year$73,925Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5532024 ACS 5-Year$41,557Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202662,512Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202664,14262nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 46 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
46
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
58.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 46 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Flathead High SchoolFlathead H S1,54115.932%50%
Glacier High SchoolFlathead H S1,40216.338%60%
Kalispell Middle SchoolKalispell Elem1,04915.454%71%
Columbia Falls High SchlColumbia Falls H S69115.427%42%
L A Muldown SchoolWhitefish Elem66113.564%58%
Whitefish Middle 5-8Whitefish Elem65715.349%70%
Whitefish High SchoolWhitefish H S61814.452%62%
Columbia Falls Jr HSColumbia Falls Elem54715.246%64%
Edgerton SchoolKalispell Elem50917.658%67%
Ruder ElementaryColumbia Falls Elem48714.356%60%
Glacier Gateway ElemColumbia Falls Elem47114.735%45%
West Valley SchoolWest Valley Elem43418.157%62%

75.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,120 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,691, some 48% above the $1,142 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,691 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $67,600 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $73,925.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,142 a month.

A median home at $535,500 costs 6.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,433, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,691
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,142
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$535,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Kalispell’s median household income of $73,925, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year6.2Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year51,68060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,289Bottom 13%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,224Bottom 11%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,691Bottom 11%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,142Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,0312024 ACS 5-Year$535,50095th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$3,12080th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2472024 ACS 5-Year$86,433Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%23rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4792024 ACS 5-Year5,51384th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5552024 ACS 5-Year7,44766th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

92/ 100
Top 1% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 114,527 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 114,527 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

79% of the 1,211 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 10.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,211
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.9
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+283%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024115k105k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNGRY HORSE DAM, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

38 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireElevated
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, lightning, heat wave, drought, hail, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Glacier Park Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 11%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Glacier Park IntlGPI9 mi9,007 ft
Missoula MontanaMSO95 mi9,501 ft
Great Falls IntlGTF136 mi10,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro