Fort Madison, Iowa

Area Profile

10,133 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Madison, in Lee County.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,704th of 4,199 cities measured49
Schools2,966th of 4,162 cities measured33
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate3,530th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience2,728th of 4,226 cities measured45
Access3,998th of 4,226 cities measured57
Economic stability3,496th of 4,226 cities measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $50,705, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, rather than for Fort Madison alone.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, rather than for Fort Madison alone.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,133
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,705
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
1,050/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
42.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iowa
Nearest major airport
MLI
72 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$94,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 14,003 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,705 is lower than in 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,95114th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,5154th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1752024 ACS 5-Year$50,705Bottom 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9352024 ACS 5-Year$29,507Bottom 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLee County, IA’s figureJuly 202614,003Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lee County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lee County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLee County, IA’s figureJuly 202614,56811th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%Bottom 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lee County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLee County, IA’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,705 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lee County, IA, which contains this city.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, rather than for Fort Madison alone.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Lee County, IA, which contains Fort Madison, rather than for Fort Madison alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.6%
Bottom 27% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
64.0%
Bottom 27% in Iowa

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Lee County, IA: too few schools in Fort Madison reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Madison Junior/Senior High SchoolFort Madison Comm School District85214.057%57%

51.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,420 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $962, some 16% above the $826 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $962 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,500 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $50,705.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $826 a month.

A median home at $94,200 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,659, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$962
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$826
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$94,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Madison’s median household income of $50,705, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%43rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year5,03089th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$733Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$962Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$826Top 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,7552024 ACS 5-Year$94,20016th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$1,42039th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7582024 ACS 5-Year$63,659Bottom 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year1.51%78th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year2675th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%60th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1502024 ACS 5-Year48289th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 9,983 in 2024.

88% of the 25 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lee County, which contains Fort Madison, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,951, above the $47,515 of households that moved out.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
25
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
+1150%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
88.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202410k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,951
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,515
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Des Moines County, IA 159 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Hancock County, IL 142 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Henry County, IA 51 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Van Buren County, IA 40 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Des Moines County, IA 148 people · 15% of departures
  2. Hancock County, IL 133 people · 13% of departures
  3. Clark County, MO 51 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Henry County, IA 46 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Johnson County, IA 42 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256.01.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−50%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BURLINGTON MUNI AP, 16.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it.

HailElevated
Heat waveModerate
DroughtElevated
Strong windElevated
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoHigh
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
323
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,788
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fort Madison's police department reported 323 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,788.

Lee County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.6 per 100,000 residents in Lee County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fort Madison’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fort Madison (Lee County) rather than Fort Madison itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 72 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Bottom 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle72 miBottom 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI72 mi10,002 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA87 mi10,104 ft
The Eastern IowaCID89 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Fort Madison side by side with a similar place.

Fort Madison vs LebanonFort Madison vs Ontario

Moving to Fort Madison from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fort Madison

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fort Madison with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5262712,677$56,401$116,50054