Washington, Indiana
Area Profile
12,367 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Washington, in Daviess County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.0% and median household income $50,331, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Daviess County, IN, which contains Washington, rather than for Washington alone.
In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 23 units authorized over the past twelve months, 78% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Daviess County, IN, which contains Washington, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Daviess County, IN, which contains Washington, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 16,216 employed residents.
Median household income of $50,331 is lower than in 77% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDaviess County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $47,675 | 5th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDaviess County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $46,678 | 3rd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,9342024 ACS 5-Year | $50,331 | Bottom 23%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,2512024 ACS 5-Year | $26,853 | Bottom 26%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.6% | Bottom 28%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.7 min | Top 13%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.8% | Bottom 40%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.0% | 56th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentDaviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,216 | Bottom 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Daviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.7% | Top 14%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Daviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.8% | Top 20%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceDaviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 16,716 | 15th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | Bottom 42%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 75th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Daviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.6% | Top 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateDaviess County, IN’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.0% | Top 7%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | 38th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Daviess County, IN, which contains this city.
36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington High School | Washington Community Schools | 827 | 17.2 | 32% | 52% |
| Washington Intermediate | Washington Community Schools | 536 | 14.9 | 30% | 23% |
| Washington Primary | Washington Community Schools | 488 | 16.3 | 42% | 34% |
| Washington Junior High School | Washington Community Schools | 357 | 11.9 | 27% | 38% |
| Washington Upper Elementary | Washington Community Schools | 350 | 16.7 | 50% | 51% |
| Veale Elementary School | Washington Community Schools | 81 | 13.5 | 62% | 67% |
50.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,202 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,003, some 17% above the $858 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,003 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,100 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $50,331.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.
A median home at $152,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,283, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Washington’s median household income of $50,331, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.5% | 83rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +50.9% | 82nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2 | +103.3% | 68th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0 | Top 32%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 54.9% | 14th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year | 5,435 | 89th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $764 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,243 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,003 | Top 8%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year | $858 | Top 37%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,2682024 ACS 5-Year | $152,200 | 38th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$982024 ACS 5-Year | $1,202 | 31st percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$7,3532024 ACS 5-Year | $76,283 | Bottom 47%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.79% | 37th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.6% | Bottom 43%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.4% | 61st percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1932024 ACS 5-Year | 510 | 90th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 12,881 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 74 units authorized in 2025, up 4% on the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 12,881 residents in 2024, up 2.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
Federal tax returns show Daviess County, which contains Washington, lost about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,675, close to the $46,678 of households that moved out.
At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Knox County, IN 135 people · 15% of arrivals
- Martin County, IN 105 people · 11% of arrivals
- Greene County, IN 56 people · 6.1% of arrivals
- Pike County, IN 44 people · 4.8% of arrivals
- Dubois County, IN 43 people · 4.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Knox County, IN 197 people · 17% of departures
- Martin County, IN 115 people · 10% of departures
- Vanderburgh County, IN 85 people · 7.5% of departures
- Greene County, IN 72 people · 6.4% of departures
- Dubois County, IN 62 people · 5.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Daviess County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 23°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 41.7 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 41.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 23°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 46°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, drought, landslide, inland flooding, ice storm, lightning, hail, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Washington's police department reported 206 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 443.
Daviess County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.3 per 100,000 residents in Daviess County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Washington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Washington (Daviess County) rather than Washington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Evansville Rgnl at 47 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 86.0% | Bottom 34%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 47 mi | Bottom 14%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.4% | Bottom 40%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville Rgnl | EVV | 47 mi | 8,021 ft |
| Terre Haute Rgnl | HUF | 55 mi | 9,021 ft |
| Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl | OWB | 64 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Washington side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Washington from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Washington
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Washington with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47501 | 18,612 | $62,982 | $172,800 | 59 |