Greenwood, Mississippi

Area Profile

14,086 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Greenwood, in Leflore County.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity4,190th of 4,199 cities measured12
Growth2,651st of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 37% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,900th of 4,226 cities measured41
Access3,532nd of 4,226 cities measured76
Economic stability4,197th of 4,226 cities measured13
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.8% and the Opportunity signal places Greenwood in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Leflore County, MS, which contains Greenwood, rather than for Greenwood alone.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

A typical July reaches 92°F and a typical January falls to 35°F, on thirty-year normals.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,086
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$35,473
Bottom 7% nationally
Density
1,142/sq mi
12.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mississippi
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GLH
45 mi · Greenville Mid-Delta
Median home value
$108,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Leflore County, MS, which contains Greenwood, is 6.8% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Leflore County, MS, which contains Greenwood, fell 6.7% over the past year, to 7,953 employed residents.

Median household income of $35,473 is lower than in 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLeflore County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$31,0181st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLeflore County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,1131st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4512024 ACS 5-Year$35,473Bottom 7%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2752024 ACS 5-Year$25,824Bottom 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Bottom 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLeflore County, MS’s figureJuly 20267,953Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Leflore County, MS’s figureJuly 2026−9.1%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Leflore County, MS’s figureJuly 2026−6.7%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLeflore County, MS’s figureJuly 20268,5341st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year61.9%Bottom 14%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Leflore County, MS’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLeflore County, MS’s figureJuly 20266.8%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202438k28k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $35,473 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Leflore County, MS, which contains this city.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
—
Reading proficiency
—
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Greenwood High School/VotechGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District63316.2
Davis Elementary SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District37715.7
Amanda Elzy High SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District36713.6
Threadgill ElementaryGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District29515.5
Greenwood Middle SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District27814.6
East Elementary SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District26113.7
Bankston Elementary SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District25413.4
Claudine Brown Elementary SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District24815.5
Threadgill Primary SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District20714.8
Leflore Legacy Academy · charterLEFLORE LEGACY ACADEMY20313.5
Amanda Elzy Junior High SchoolGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District19911.1
Career and Technical CenterGreenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District0—

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,447 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.33% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $842, some 24% above the $678 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $842 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $33,700 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $35,473.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $678 a month.

A median home at $108,900 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $55,357, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$842
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$678
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$108,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Greenwood’s median household income of $35,473, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year52.6%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year6,80791st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$642Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,055Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$842Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1452024 ACS 5-Year$678Top 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,6172024 ACS 5-Year$108,90023rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2812024 ACS 5-Year$1,44740th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,7782024 ACS 5-Year$55,357Bottom 17%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.32%2024 ACS 5-Year1.33%70th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1012024 ACS 5-Year9889th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%65th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%87th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year1,43496th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,651 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 7% since 2020, to 13,627 in 2024.

97% of the 31 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Leflore County, which contains Greenwood, lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $31,018, below the $42,113 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
96.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$31,018
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,113
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Shelby County, TN 118 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Carroll County, MS 108 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Holmes County, MS 57 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. DeSoto County, MS 46 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Sunflower County, MS 44 people · 5.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeSoto County, MS 137 people · 13% of departures
  2. Carroll County, MS 125 people · 11% of departures
  3. Shelby County, TN 104 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. Grenada County, MS 66 people · 6.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Leflore County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025370.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENWOOD LEFLORE AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it.

DroughtModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveElevated
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Leflore County records 64.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 72.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.8 per 100,000 residents in Leflore County.

Homicide
64.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
72.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Greenwood (Leflore County) rather than Greenwood itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
School results
Too few schools here reported proficiency for a figure to be weighted honestly. AreaProfile requires at least two reporting schools and 200 enrolled students behind a place-level rate, because below that a single small school decides the number.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greenville Mid-Delta at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%Bottom 8%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 11%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH45 mi8,001 ft
Tunica MuniUTA81 mi8,500 ft
Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers IntlJAN83 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Greenwood side by side with a similar place.

Greenwood vs Yazoo CityGreenwood vs Pine Bluff

Moving to Greenwood from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Greenwood

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Greenwood with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Greenwood closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3893022,700$35,453$112,300—