Grenada County, MS

County Profile

21,217 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Grenada County, MS.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,232nd of 1,463 counties measured36
SchoolsTop 6% of 1,377 counties measured85
GrowthTop 48% of 1,453 counties measured51
Housing affordability842nd of 1,462 counties measured72
ClimateTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured73
Physical resilience1,075th of 1,463 counties measured40
Access1,218th of 1,463 counties measured60
Economic stability1,352nd of 1,463 counties measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Grenada County in the bottom 16%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 65% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
21,217
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,804
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
422.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Grenada County
Mississippi
Micro area
Nearest major airport
UTA
70 mi · Tunica Muni
Median home value
$132,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 7,751 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,804 is lower than in 88% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$38,0601st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$43,4136th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0322024 ACS 5-Year$48,804Bottom 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2742024 ACS 5-Year$28,048Bottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$44,409Bottom 7%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Bottom 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%97th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20267,751Bottom 7%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 9%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20268,0886th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.92.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202449k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,804 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 3 of them
Math proficiency
65.4%
Top 1% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
52.0%
Top 16% in Mississippi
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grenada Elementary SchoolGrenada School District2,04414.969%59%
Grenada High SchoolGrenada School District1,02613.564%45%
Grenada Middle SchoolGrenada School District79314.758%43%
Grenada Voc ComplexGrenada School District0———
Grenada Enrichment & Transition CenGrenada School District0———

73.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,355 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.02% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $911, some 13% above the $807 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $911 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,400 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $48,804.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $807 a month.

A median home at $132,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,409, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$911
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$807
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$132,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Grenada County’s median household income of $48,804, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%65th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%30th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 37%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.6%19th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±172024 ACS 5-Year10,44444th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$694Top 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,092Top 4%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$911Top 8%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$807Top 36%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,0662024 ACS 5-Year$132,20023rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2262024 ACS 5-Year$1,35539th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6132024 ACS 5-Year$58,409Bottom 13%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.24%2024 ACS 5-Year1.02%67th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 25%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1432024 ACS 5-Year28644th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%88th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3622024 ACS 5-Year1,98054th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 20,931 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 4 units authorized in 2025, against 1 the year before.

79% of the 19 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Grenada County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $38,060, below the $43,413 of households that moved out.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
+850%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202422k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$38,060
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,413
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Montgomery County, MS 106 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Yalobusha County, MS 73 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Leflore County, MS 66 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Tallahatchie County, MS 62 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Carroll County, MS 59 people · 6.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Montgomery County, MS 113 people · 13% of departures
  2. Yalobusha County, MS 83 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Carroll County, MS 69 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. DeSoto County, MS 48 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Lafayette County, MS 36 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254.01.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+100%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENWOOD LEFLORE AP, 25.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
LandslideModerate
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Grenada County has a modeled homicide rate of about 33.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 47.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.7 per 100,000 residents in Grenada County.

Homicide
33.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
47.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Grenada County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tunica Muni at 70 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Bottom 26%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle70 miBottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 27%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tunica MuniUTA70 mi8,500 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH71 mi8,001 ft
Golden Triangle RgnlGTR73 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Grenada County, MS