Hancock County, MS

County Profile

46,167 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hancock County, MS.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 1,463 counties measured67
SchoolsTop 17% of 1,377 counties measured75
GrowthTop 41% of 1,453 counties measured55
Housing affordability809th of 1,462 counties measured72
ClimateTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilience1,252nd of 1,463 counties measured28
AccessTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured97
Economic stability936th of 1,463 counties measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $67,708, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

252 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,167
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,708
Top 42% nationally
Density
97/sq mi
474 sq mi of land
Median age
46.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Hancock County
Mississippi
Nearest major airport
HSA
2 mi · Stennis Intl
Median home value
$224,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 90% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 21,648 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$69,40372nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$48,22117th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8052024 ACS 5-Year$67,708Top 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5582024 ACS 5-Year$39,800Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$48,269Bottom 17%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.5 minBottom 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,648Bottom 34%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,31934th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.51.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,708 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Gulfport-Biloxi, MS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons5,380$28,880
Cashiers4,610$27,300
Waiters and Waitresses3,910$22,600
Registered Nurses3,740$78,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,520$22,820
Stockers and Order Fillers2,690$31,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
56.4%
Top 16% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
53.3%
Top 9% in Mississippi
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hancock High SchoolHancock School District1,184—58%49%
Hancock Middle SchoolHancock School District884—57%48%
East Hancock Elementary SchoolHancock School District63321.181%73%
Bay High SchoolBay Waveland School District49114.462%62%
South Hancock Elementary SchoolHancock School District480—41%52%
Waveland Elementary SchoolBay Waveland School District46020.0——
Hancock North Central SchoolHancock School District40413.953%54%
Bay Waveland Middle SchoolBay Waveland School District36515.243%39%
West Hancock ElementaryHancock School District34913.447%52%
North Bay ElementaryBay Waveland School District34815.146%50%
Hancock County Career Technical CenHancock School District0———

64.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,583 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, some 17% above the $977 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $67,708.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $977 a month.

A median home at $224,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,033, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$977
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$224,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hancock County’s median household income of $67,708, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 12%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.5%27th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 31%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%77th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year23,71569th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$923Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,471Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$977Bottom 33%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3692024 ACS 5-Year$224,20065th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$1,58349th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7802024 ACS 5-Year$76,033Bottom 49%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%41st percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 26%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3052024 ACS 5-Year1,59282nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%41st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4302024 ACS 5-Year3,47870th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 46,492 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 252 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hancock County gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,403, above the $48,221 of households that moved out.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
252
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k46k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,403
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harrison County, MS 636 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 285 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Pearl River County, MS 193 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson Parish, LA 90 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Orleans Parish, LA 78 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harrison County, MS 586 people · 27% of departures
  2. Pearl River County, MS 223 people · 10% of departures
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA 150 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Jackson County, MS 70 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA 48 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025827243
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−66%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 61.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SLIDELL AP, 20.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals61.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 47% of it.

HurricaneHigh
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, hail, earthquake, ice storm, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stennis Intl at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 48%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Stennis IntlHSA2 mi8,498 ft
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY54 mi10,104 ft
Mobile RgnlMOB77 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Hancock County, MS

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.