Bay St. Louis, Mississippi

Area Profile

10,188 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bay St. Louis, in Hancock County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 4,199 cities measured70
SchoolsTop 36% of 4,162 cities measured61
GrowthTop 18% of 4,224 cities measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 20% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilience3,344th of 4,226 cities measured25
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,830th of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Bay St. Louis ranks in the top 24% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $67,442. The unemployment rate is published for Hancock County, MS, which contains Bay St. Louis, rather than for Bay St. Louis alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

68 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,188
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,442
Top 49% nationally
Density
693/sq mi
14.7 sq mi of land
Median age
53.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mississippi
Nearest major airport
HSA
6 mi · Stennis Intl
Median home value
$260,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hancock County, MS, which contains Bay St. Louis, is 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hancock County, MS, which contains Bay St. Louis, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 21,648 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHancock County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,40344th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHancock County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2215th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,6462024 ACS 5-Year$67,442Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,9052024 ACS 5-Year$55,519Top 13%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 38%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.3 minBottom 37%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year38.3%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHancock County, MS’s figureJuly 202621,648Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hancock County, MS’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hancock County, MS’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHancock County, MS’s figureJuly 202622,31925th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,290Bottom 3%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageGulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$43,470Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hancock County, MS’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHancock County, MS’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,442 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Gulfport-Biloxi, MS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons5,380$28,880
Cashiers4,610$27,300
Waiters and Waitresses3,910$22,600
Registered Nurses3,740$78,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,520$22,820
Stockers and Order Fillers2,690$31,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hancock County, MS, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 3 of them
Math proficiency
48.6%
Top 45% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
51.7%
Top 33% in Mississippi
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bay High SchoolBay Waveland School District49114.462%62%
South Hancock Elementary SchoolHancock School District480—41%52%
Bay Waveland Middle SchoolBay Waveland School District36515.243%39%
North Bay ElementaryBay Waveland School District34815.146%50%

71.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,976 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, close to the $1,179 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $67,442.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,179 a month.

A median home at $260,200 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,543, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,179
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$260,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bay St. Louis’s median household income of $67,442, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.5%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 27%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%52nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4032024 ACS 5-Year6,41891st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$923Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,471Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$1,179Bottom 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$35,4352024 ACS 5-Year$260,20066th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4372024 ACS 5-Year$1,97656th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$21,7682024 ACS 5-Year$77,543Bottom 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%34th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2562024 ACS 5-Year89098th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%90th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year1,33096th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 18% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 10,526 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 68 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hancock County, which contains Bay St. Louis, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,403, above the $48,221 of households that moved out.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
68
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k9k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,403
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harrison County, MS 636 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA 285 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Pearl River County, MS 193 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson Parish, LA 90 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Orleans Parish, LA 78 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harrison County, MS 586 people · 27% of departures
  2. Pearl River County, MS 223 people · 10% of departures
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA 150 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Jackson County, MS 70 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA 48 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hancock County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202559862
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−88%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GULFPORT - BILOXI AP, 17.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 47% of it.

HurricaneHigh
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, hail, earthquake, ice storm, winter weather, strong wind, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
120
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,913
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Bay St. Louis's police department reported 120 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,913.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 20.3 per 100,000 residents in Hancock County.

Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
20.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
23.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Bay St. Louis’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Bay St. Louis (Hancock County) rather than Bay St. Louis itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stennis Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Stennis IntlHSA6 mi8,498 ft
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY58 mi10,104 ft
Mobile RgnlMOB71 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Gulfport-Biloxi, MS

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
GulfportHarrison County73,00358Gulfport vs Bay St. Louis
BiloxiHarrison County48,86161Biloxi vs Bay St. Louis
PascagoulaJackson County21,71050Pascagoula vs Bay St. Louis
GautierJackson County19,04662
Ocean SpringsJackson County18,64666
Long BeachHarrison County17,00965
D'IbervilleHarrison County13,20360
Moss PointJackson County11,95750

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Bay St. Louis side by side with a similar place.

Bay St. Louis vs Little RiverBay St. Louis vs Gautier

Moving to Bay St. Louis from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Bay St. Louis

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Bay St. Louis with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3952015,561$62,176$225,60061