Williamson County, IL
County Profile
66,876 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Williamson County, IL.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesWilliamson County ranks in the top 20% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $65,604.
In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.
141 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 30,669 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $52,323 | 30th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $62,912 | 63rd percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,4662024 ACS 5-Year | $65,604 | Top 49%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,4062024 ACS 5-Year | $37,284 | Top 38%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $56,134 | Bottom 49%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.0% | Bottom 49%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.5 min | Top 41%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.2% | Top 33%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.1% | 82nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 30,669 | Bottom 47%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +4.2% | Top 12%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.9% | Top 22%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 31,791 | 47th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.0% | Bottom 42%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 63rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.0% | Top 10%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 26%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.8% | 53rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion High School | Marion CUSD 2 | 1,075 | 14.7 | 19% | 36% |
| Marion Jr High School | Marion CUSD 2 | 742 | 15.5 | 23% | 39% |
| Herrin C U S D 4 Elem School | Herrin CUSD 4 | 712 | 13.7 | 48% | 45% |
| Carterville High School | Carterville CUSD 5 | 668 | 17.1 | 42% | 52% |
| Herrin High School | Herrin CUSD 4 | 662 | 13.0 | 27% | 27% |
| Tri-C Elementary School | Carterville CUSD 5 | 650 | 14.1 | 57% | 57% |
| Herrin Middle School | Herrin CUSD 4 | 513 | 13.5 | 22% | 48% |
| Carterville Intermediate Sch | Carterville CUSD 5 | 500 | 14.3 | 43% | 59% |
| Lincoln Elem School | Marion CUSD 2 | 482 | 13.4 | 39% | 40% |
| Washington Elem School | Marion CUSD 2 | 465 | 13.7 | 49% | 53% |
| North Side Primary Center | Herrin CUSD 4 | 433 | 12.0 | — | — |
| Jefferson Elem School | Marion CUSD 2 | 376 | 13.4 | 32% | 32% |
54.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,690 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.72% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,037, some 12% above the $930 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,037 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,500 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $65,604.
The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $930 a month.
A median home at $156,400 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,096, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Williamson County’s median household income of $65,604, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.6% | 83rd percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2 | +44.8% | 48th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2 | +68.1% | 12th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9 | Top 18%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 70.7% | 31st percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±582024 ACS 5-Year | 32,084 | 75th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $790 | Top 23%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,369 | Top 35%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,037 | Top 32%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year | $930 | Bottom 40%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$5,4612024 ACS 5-Year | $156,400 | 34th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year | $2,690 | 81st percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,3442024 ACS 5-Year | $82,096 | Top 38%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.72% | 94th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.8% | Top 50%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1442024 ACS 5-Year | 455 | 56th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.4% | 33rd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.2% | 44th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4082024 ACS 5-Year | 3,101 | 67th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 67,064 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 141 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Williamson County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $52,323, below the $62,912 of households that moved out.
At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Jackson County, IL 502 people · 17% of arrivals
- Franklin County, IL 462 people · 16% of arrivals
- Saline County, IL 188 people · 6.5% of arrivals
- Johnson County, IL 119 people · 4.1% of arrivals
- Jefferson County, IL 73 people · 2.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Jackson County, IL 398 people · 15% of departures
- Franklin County, IL 385 people · 15% of departures
- Saline County, IL 149 people · 5.7% of departures
- Johnson County, IL 121 people · 4.7% of departures
- St. Clair County, IL 63 people · 2.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 44.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 25°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 88°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and strong wind, with earthquake alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, tornado, landslide, inland flooding, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Williamson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 28.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.6 per 100,000 residents in Williamson County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Williamson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 5 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.6% | Top 44%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 5 mi | Top 3%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.0% | Top 39%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois | MWA | 5 mi | 8,012 ft |
| Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis | BLV | 75 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Evansville Rgnl | EVV | 79 mi | 8,021 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
Cities in Williamson County, IL
ZIP areas
Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.