49783 — Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 49783. Its median home value runs 14% above Sault Ste. Marie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,020th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured21
SchoolsTop 44% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured55
Growth3,106th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured10
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate3,085th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Access3,100th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
Economic stability2,094th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 49783 in the bottom 3%. The unemployment rate is published for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, rather than for 49783 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3 units authorized over the past twelve months, 93% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, rather than for 49783 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,681
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,658
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
126/sq mi
148.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sault Ste. Marie
Michigan
Nearest major airport
APN
99 mi · Alpena County Rgnl
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, fell 4.0% over the past year, to 16,169 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChippewa County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,78725th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChippewa County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,2879th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5082024 ACS 5-Year$60,658Bottom 31%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5592024 ACS 5-Year$32,313Bottom 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.5 minTop 5%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 202616,169Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 2026−4.3%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 2026−4.0%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 202617,10813th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSault Ste. Marie, MI’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%29th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,658 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
42.0%
Top 43% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 41% in Michigan
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sault Area High SchoolSault Ste. Marie Area Schools68823.737%62%
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy · charterJoseph K. Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe Academy60112.544%48%
Sault Area Middle SchoolSault Ste. Marie Area Schools49817.242%61%
Lincoln SchoolSault Ste. Marie Area Schools34213.755%49%
Washington Elementary SchoolSault Ste. Marie Area Schools19513.9——
Lake Superior Academy · charterLake Superior Academy9323.3——
Malcolm High SchoolSault Ste. Marie Area Schools7114.210%10%
EUPISD Project SearchEastern Upper Peninsula ISD6———
Sault Area Career CenterSault Ste. Marie Area Schools0———

46.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan is up 58% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,297 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,066, some 34% above the $795 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,066 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,600 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $60,658.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $795 a month.

A median home at $158,800 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,764, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,066
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$795
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 49783’s median household income of $60,658, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.2%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2822024 ACS 5-Year9,36082nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$823Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,278Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,066Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$795Top 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7612024 ACS 5-Year$158,80030th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$2,29757th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4562024 ACS 5-Year$77,764Bottom 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1552024 ACS 5-Year65695th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%77th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%55th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year1,37692nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

10/ 100
Ranks 3,106 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, rather than for 49783 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, which contains 49783, rather than for 49783 alone.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
−93%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,787
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,287
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mackinac County, MI 72 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  2. Oakland County, MI 33 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  3. Kent County, MI 31 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mackinac County, MI 66 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Kent County, MI 33 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Chippewa County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sault Ste. Marie, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 8°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.5 inches, including 120.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAULT STE MARIE SANDERSON FLD, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals120.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, inland flooding, coastal flooding, winter weather, lightning, hurricane, earthquake, hail, heat wave, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 49783 (Chippewa County) rather than 49783 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sault Ste. Marie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Alpena County Rgnl at 99 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle99 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alpena County RgnlAPN99 mi9,001 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC143 mi11,801 ft
Marquette/Sawyer RgnlSAW148 mi9,072 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

49783 vs Sault Ste. Marie

How this ZIP area compares with Sault Ste. Marie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

49783
Sault Ste. Marie
Median household income: 49783 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,658
vs
$55,328
Per capita income: 49783 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,313
vs
$29,676
Population density
126/sq mi
vs
904/sq mi
Median home value
$158,800
vs
$139,400
Median gross rent: 49783 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$795
vs
$804
Homeownership rate
67.2%
vs
60.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 49783 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.1%
vs
27.0%
Poverty rate: 49783 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.7%
vs
16.7%
Median age
37.8
vs
34.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.