43725 — Cambridge, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43725. Its median home value runs 35% above Cambridge as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,365th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools1,796th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured43
Growth3,092nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured11
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate2,115th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Access2,821st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stability2,500th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.0% and the Opportunity signal places 43725 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, rather than for 43725 alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, rather than for 43725 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,453
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,835
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
157/sq mi
124.2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cambridge
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CAK
61 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$164,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 15,988 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGuernsey County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,91211th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGuernsey County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,1147th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,1412024 ACS 5-Year$57,835Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2202024 ACS 5-Year$32,505Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCambridge, OH’s figureJuly 202615,988Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cambridge, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cambridge, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCambridge, OH’s figureJuly 202616,64712th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cambridge, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCambridge, OH’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,835 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cambridge, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
54.9%
Bottom 39% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
59.8%
Bottom 41% in Ohio
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cambridge High SchoolCambridge City47213.552%62%
Cambridge Primary SchoolCambridge City43318.0——
Cambridge Intermediate SchoolCambridge City41217.260%61%
Cambridge Middle SchoolCambridge City39912.953%56%
Cambridge City PreschoolCambridge City81———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,708 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 19% above the $821 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $57,835.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $821 a month.

A median home at $164,400 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,747, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$821
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43725’s median household income of $57,835, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.7%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3512024 ACS 5-Year9,94883rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,280Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$821Top 27%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8482024 ACS 5-Year$164,40033rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$1,70842nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7452024 ACS 5-Year$72,747Bottom 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%59th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1042024 ACS 5-Year16583rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2292024 ACS 5-Year94687th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

11/ 100
Ranks 3,092 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, rather than for 43725 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cambridge, OH, which contains 43725, rather than for 43725 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,912
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,114
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Muskingum County, OH 339 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Noble County, OH 129 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, OH 86 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Belmont County, OH 78 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Tuscarawas County, OH 53 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Muskingum County, OH 230 people · 18% of departures
  2. Noble County, OH 134 people · 11% of departures
  3. Franklin County, OH 85 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Tuscarawas County, OH 75 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. Belmont County, OH 53 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Guernsey County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cambridge, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ZANESVILLE MUNI AP, 16.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, hurricane, strong wind, earthquake, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
31.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43725 (Guernsey County) rather than 43725 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cambridge carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK61 mi8,204 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH68 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK72 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43725 vs Cambridge

How this ZIP area compares with Cambridge as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43725
Cambridge
Median household income: 43725 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,835
vs
$42,946
Per capita income: 43725 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,505
vs
$27,956
Population density
157/sq mi
vs
1,580/sq mi
Median home value
$164,400
vs
$121,900
Median gross rent: Cambridge is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$821
vs
$788
Homeownership rate
65.7%
vs
48.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 43725 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
vs
15.4%
Poverty rate: 43725 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.4%
vs
26.0%
Median age
43.7
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.