71203 — Monroe, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 71203. Its median household income runs 29% above Monroe as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,361st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools1,594th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
Growth2,817th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured25
Housing affordability2,368th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured54
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Access3,050th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
Economic stability2,799th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 71203 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, rather than for 71203 alone.

In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher.

25 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, rather than for 71203 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,354
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,326
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
324/sq mi
118.5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Monroe
Louisiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GLH
87 mi · Greenville Mid-Delta
Median home value
$185,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 17,041 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $52,326 is lower than in 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOuachita Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,6232nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOuachita Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,9132nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2302024 ACS 5-Year$52,326Bottom 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2502024 ACS 5-Year$31,000Bottom 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%Bottom 18%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 25%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMonroe, LA’s figureJuly 202617,041Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Monroe, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Monroe, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMonroe, LA’s figureJuly 202618,02914th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%Bottom 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMonroe, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,850Bottom 2%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMonroe, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$38,150Bottom 2%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Monroe, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMonroe, LA’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,326 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Monroe, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,530$21,720
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,830$35,260
Retail Salespersons2,350$27,710
Registered Nurses2,340$78,270
Cashiers2,330$24,490
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,060$21,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Monroe, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.6%
Bottom 41% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
71.3%
Bottom 47% in Louisiana
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ouachita Parish High SchoolOuachita Parish1,11215.469%74%
Lakeshore SchoolOuachita Parish53216.154%69%
Sterlington High SchoolOuachita Parish51314.377%82%
Jack Hayes Elementary SchoolOuachita Parish50115.765%65%
East Ouachita Middle SchoolOuachita Parish49814.659%70%
Cypress Point Elementary SchoolCity of Monroe School District43112.065%68%
Sterlington Middle SchoolOuachita Parish41814.978%83%
Roy Neal Shelling Sr. ElementaryCity of Monroe School District39113.056%65%
Swartz Upper Elementary SchoolOuachita Parish35018.457%77%
Swartz Lower Elementary SchoolOuachita Parish32513.0——
Ouachita Junior High SchoolOuachita Parish31210.457%72%
Sherrouse SchoolCity of Monroe School District10615.110%10%

70.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 16% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 83.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Monroe, LA Metro Area is up 22% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,274 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,026, close to the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,026 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $52,326.

The typical renter household here spends 40% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $185,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,398, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
83.6

Prices here run about 16% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Monroe, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
40.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,026
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$185,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 71203’s median household income of $52,326, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Monroe, LA Metro Area’s figure202383.6Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Monroe, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.1%34th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Monroe, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+22.0%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Monroe, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.1%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.3%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6842024 ACS 5-Year17,35794th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$793Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,319Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,026Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,2302024 ACS 5-Year$185,10040th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1572024 ACS 5-Year$1,27428th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6782024 ACS 5-Year$80,398Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%31st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year40.3%Bottom 9%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year7370th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4792024 ACS 5-Year2,16897th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

25/ 100
Ranks 2,817 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 25 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, rather than for 71203 alone.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Monroe, LA, which contains 71203, rather than for 71203 alone.

Units permitted
25
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$42,623
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,913
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Morehouse Parish, LA 469 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  2. Richland Parish, LA 340 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  3. Lincoln Parish, LA 330 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Union Parish, LA 278 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Dallas County, TX 246 people · 4.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dallas County, TX 333 people · 5.6% of departures
  2. Union Parish, LA 329 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Lincoln Parish, LA 292 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Morehouse Parish, LA 285 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Tarrant County, TX 263 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ouachita Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Monroe, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONROE RGNL AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormElevated
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HailModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, wildfire, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 71203 (Ouachita Parish) rather than 71203 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Monroe carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greenville Mid-Delta at 87 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle87 miBottom 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH87 mi8,001 ft
Alexandria IntlAEX92 mi9,352 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV106 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

71203 vs Monroe

How this ZIP area compares with Monroe as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

71203
Monroe
Median household income: 71203 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,326
vs
$40,505
Per capita income: 71203 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,000
vs
$30,526
Population density
324/sq mi
vs
1,581/sq mi
Median home value
$185,100
vs
$198,900
Median gross rent: Monroe is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,042
vs
$886
Homeownership rate
56.3%
vs
47.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 71203 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.0%
vs
32.4%
Poverty rate: 71203 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.4%
vs
34.3%
Median age
34.5
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.