48150 — Livonia, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48150. Its median home value runs 15% below Livonia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured59
SchoolsTop 36% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured61
Growth1,839th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured85
Climate2,358th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
AccessTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $97,997, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Livonia, MI, which contains 48150, rather than for 48150 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.9 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,687
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,997
Top 20% nationally
Density
2,202/sq mi
12.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Livonia
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
11 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$239,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Livonia, MI, which contains 48150, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Livonia, MI, which contains 48150, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 47,033 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWayne County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,81525th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWayne County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,45548th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,2812024 ACS 5-Year$97,997Top 20%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1282024 ACS 5-Year$47,037Top 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minTop 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year38.0%Top 23%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLivonia, MI’s figureJuly 202647,033Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Livonia, MI’s figureJuly 2026−3.1%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Livonia, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLivonia, MI’s figureJuly 202648,88249th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Livonia, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLivonia, MI’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202498k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,997 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Livonia, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
46.9%
Top 30% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
58.7%
Top 30% in Michigan
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Franklin High SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District1,27219.942%56%
Churchill High SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District1,22718.957%71%
Emerson Middle SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District63818.240%56%
Grant Elementary SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District47014.252%53%
Cleveland Elementary SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District41515.437%42%
Rosedale ElementaryLivonia Public Schools School District30116.747%57%
Garfield Community SchoolLivonia Public Schools School District622.7——
Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School Liv · charterBlended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School2828.0——
Livonia Career Technical CenterLivonia Public Schools School District0———

31.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI Metropolitan Division is up 44% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,370 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,600, some 19% above the $1,344 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,600 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,000 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $97,997.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,344 a month.

A median home at $239,700 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,101, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,600
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,344
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$239,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48150’s median household income of $97,997, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 48%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+43.9%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+103.1%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.2%80th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3652024 ACS 5-Year10,90885th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 50%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,950Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,600Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,344Bottom 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,5422024 ACS 5-Year$239,70056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$3,37074th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2302024 ACS 5-Year$100,101Top 30%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%79th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year1947th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year24959th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,839 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

62% of the 168 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Livonia, MI, which contains 48150, rather than for 48150 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Livonia, MI, which contains 48150, rather than for 48150 alone.

Units permitted
168
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
+572%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,815
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,455
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oakland County, MI 11,689 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Macomb County, MI 7,525 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 4,411 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  4. Monroe County, MI 1,541 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, MI 619 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 13,824 people · 25% of departures
  2. Macomb County, MI 10,484 people · 19% of departures
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 3,614 people · 6.5% of departures
  4. Monroe County, MI 1,948 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Livingston County, MI 1,254 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wayne County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Livonia, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.3 inches, including 45.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DETROIT METRO AP, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals45.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
28.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48150 (Wayne County) rather than 48150 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Livonia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.0%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW11 mi12,003 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL59 mi10,600 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN68 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48150 vs Livonia

How this ZIP area compares with Livonia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48150
Livonia
Median household income: Livonia is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$97,997
vs
$98,460
Per capita income: Livonia is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,037
vs
$48,664
Population density
2,202/sq mi
vs
2,629/sq mi
Median home value
$239,700
vs
$281,100
Median gross rent: Livonia is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,344
vs
$1,322
Homeownership rate
89.2%
vs
87.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Livonia is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.0%
vs
41.9%
Poverty rate: 48150 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.2%
vs
4.8%
Median age
39.8
vs
44.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.