43081 — Westerville, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43081. Its median household income runs 16% below Westerville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 9% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured78
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
Growth1,897th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

43081 ranks in the top 9% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $92,422. The unemployment rate is published for Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, rather than for 43081 alone.

In the public schools here, 68% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

37 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, rather than for 43081 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
65,020
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$92,422
Top 24% nationally
Density
2,589/sq mi
25.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Westerville
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CMH
8 mi · John Glenn Columbus Intl
Median home value
$329,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 19,438 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,94433rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,01265th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1482024 ACS 5-Year$92,422Top 24%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3132024 ACS 5-Year$48,419Top 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.0%Top 10%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%20th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWesterville, OH’s figureJuly 202619,438Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Westerville, OH’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Westerville, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWesterville, OH’s figureJuly 202620,06917th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Top 15%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,270Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,340Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Westerville, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWesterville, OH’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $92,422 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbus, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers31,590$28,670
Registered Nurses30,510$83,900
Stockers and Order Fillers30,130$39,040
General and Operations Managers29,070$102,590
Home Health and Personal Care Aides27,580$34,880
Retail Salespersons26,850$33,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Westerville, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.5%
Top 24% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
71.3%
Top 24% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Westerville-North High SchoolWesterville City1,58717.463%73%
Westerville-South High SchoolWesterville City1,50917.060%67%
Cornerstone Academy Community School · charterCornerstone Academy Community School1,19219.973%73%
Walnut Springs Middle SchoolWesterville City61313.961%57%
Blendon Middle SchoolWesterville City60916.071%67%
McVay Elementary SchoolWesterville City59122.763%72%
Wilder Elementary SchoolWesterville City49118.265%64%
Huber Ridge Elementary SchoolWesterville City48120.060%62%
Robert Frost Elementary SchoolWesterville City42017.580%74%
Annehurst Elementary SchoolWesterville City40920.480%81%
Mark Twain Elementary SchoolWesterville City39819.977%75%
Worthington Park Elementary SchoolWorthington City37815.869%69%

42.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,648 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,700, some 12% above the $1,522 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,700 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,000 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $92,422.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,522 a month.

A median home at $329,800 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,935, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,700
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,522
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43081’s median household income of $92,422, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure202394.6Top 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.5%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year58.7%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9852024 ACS 5-Year28,98699th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,420Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,040Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,522Bottom 21%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,7032024 ACS 5-Year$329,80071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$5,64891st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4372024 ACS 5-Year$116,935Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.71%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2282024 ACS 5-Year34091st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4132024 ACS 5-Year1,58994th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,897 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, rather than for 43081 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Westerville, OH, which contains 43081, rather than for 43081 alone.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,944
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,012
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, OH 4,187 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Fairfield County, OH 3,219 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Licking County, OH 2,621 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 1,365 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, OH 967 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, OH 7,675 people · 13% of departures
  2. Fairfield County, OH 5,116 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Licking County, OH 3,838 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Union County, OH 2,097 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Pickaway County, OH 1,795 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Franklin County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Westerville, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 28.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBUS PORT COLUMBUS INTL AP, 8.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals28.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
72
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43081 (Franklin County) rather than 43081 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Westerville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John Glenn Columbus Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.1%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH8 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK21 mi11,902 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD53 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43081 vs Westerville

How this ZIP area compares with Westerville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43081
Westerville
Median household income: Westerville is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$92,422
vs
$109,404
Per capita income: Westerville is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,419
vs
$52,858
Population density
2,589/sq mi
vs
3,067/sq mi
Median home value
$329,800
vs
$374,500
Median gross rent: Westerville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,522
vs
$1,364
Homeownership rate
58.7%
vs
72.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Westerville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.0%
vs
57.9%
Poverty rate: Westerville is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.8%
vs
5.5%
Median age
36.3
vs
40.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.