State College, PA
Metro Area Profile
158,576 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the State College, PA metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesState College ranks in the top 1% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $74,291.
Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.
Rent takes 34% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 3.1 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 92% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment grew 4.1% over the past year, to 72,636 employed residents.
46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$2,5202024 ACS 5-Year | $74,291 | Top 28%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,0692024 ACS 5-Year | $39,316 | Top 30%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.3% | Top 8%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.6 min | Top 25%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 46.2% | Top 4%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.0% | 3rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 72,636 | Top 34%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.3% | Top 32%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +4.1% | Top 1%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 74,866 | 66th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.4% | Top 50%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $62,190 | Top 41%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $49,220 | Top 34%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 68,840 | 33rd percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2% | 98th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.0% | Top 11%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.0% | Top 8%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.3% | 90th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — State College, PA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,320 | $27,790 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,710 | $29,240 |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,470 | $91,120 |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,460 | $43,920 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,380 | $29,950 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,360 | $35,850 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 32 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State College Area HS | State College Area SD | 2,402 | 11.6 | 80% | 85% |
| Bellefonte Area HS | Bellefonte Area SD | 850 | 14.4 | 67% | 67% |
| Bald Eagle Area MS/SHS | Bald Eagle Area SD | 832 | 12.6 | 57% | 67% |
| Park Forest MS | State College Area SD | 822 | 13.3 | 62% | 82% |
| Mount Nittany MS | State College Area SD | 752 | 11.8 | 54% | 78% |
| Penns Valley Area JSHS | Penns Valley Area SD | 632 | 13.2 | 53% | 75% |
| Bellefonte Area MS | Bellefonte Area SD | 591 | 12.3 | 39% | 65% |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area HS | Philipsburg-Osceola Area SD | 525 | 13.1 | 47% | 62% |
| Radio Park El Sch | State College Area SD | 424 | 12.8 | 82% | 87% |
| Philipsburg El Sch | Philipsburg-Osceola Area SD | 423 | 12.4 | 82% | 82% |
| Park Forest El Sch | State College Area SD | 419 | 13.5 | 66% | 73% |
| Mount Nittany El Sch | State College Area SD | 413 | 12.9 | 62% | 72% |
30.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 38% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,386 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,406, some 16% above the $1,207 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,406 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $74,291.
The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,207 a month.
A median home at $323,500 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,257, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against State College’s median household income of $74,291, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 93.7 | Bottom 44%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +3.2% | 46th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +37.5% | 30th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +69.8% | 18th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 3.1 | Bottom 31%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 61.8% | 12th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1452024 ACS 5-Year | 66,475 | 68th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,194 | Bottom 20%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,760 | Bottom 25%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,406 | Bottom 22%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year | $1,207 | Bottom 22%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,3082024 ACS 5-Year | $323,500 | 79th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year | $3,386 | 84th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,1102024 ACS 5-Year | $104,257 | Top 12%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.05% | 65th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.4% | Bottom 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3682024 ACS 5-Year | 2,365 | 69th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6% | 68th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.7% | 49th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±6112024 ACS 5-Year | 7,462 | 66th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 159,805 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 159,805 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 40.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 18°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 78% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US metro and micro areas.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, avalanche, earthquake, strong wind, heat wave, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, hail, cold wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 75 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.5% | Bottom 21%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 75 mi | Bottom 14%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 35%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.1% | Top 34%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg Intl | MDT | 75 mi | 10,001 ft |
| Arnold Palmer Rgnl | LBE | 93 mi | 8,222 ft |
| Elmira/Corning Rgnl | ELM | 100 mi | 8,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.