Augusta-Waterville, ME

Micro Area Profile

126,808 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Augusta-Waterville, ME micropolitan area.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
GrowthTop 34% of 834 metro and micro areas measured60
Housing affordability422nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate681st of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Access634th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $69,077, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

517 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
126,808
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,077
Top 43% nationally
Density
146/sq mi
867.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Maine
Nearest major airport
BGR
53 mi · Bangor Intl
Median home value
$238,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 89% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 60,372 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6032024 ACS 5-Year$69,077Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0652024 ACS 5-Year$38,597Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.5 minBottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202660,372Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 21%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202662,28361st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 50 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
52
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across 50 of them
Math proficiency
33.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
54.3%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 52 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Messalonskee High SchoolRSU 1869514.237%62%
ConyAugusta Public Schools66217.927%47%
Winslow Elementary SchoolWinslow Schools58112.130%55%
Benton Elementary SchoolRSU 49/MSAD 4957512.537%48%
Gardiner Area High SchoolRSU 11/MSAD 1156512.032%52%
George J Mitchell SchoolWaterville Public Schools53212.747%57%
Waterville Senior High SchoolWaterville Public Schools52912.922%47%
Hall-Dale Middle and High SchoolRSU 0249611.828%61%
Messalonskee Middle SchoolRSU 1849513.034%59%
Gardiner Regional Middle SchoolRSU 11/MSAD 1142511.535%53%
Vassalboro Community SchoolVassalboro Public Schools42310.833%54%
Maranacook Community High SchRSU 3838511.747%67%

45.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maine’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,605 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $992 a month.

A median home at $238,200 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,629, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$992
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$238,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Augusta-Waterville’s median household income of $69,077, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±592024 ACS 5-Year63,52167th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$992Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,2392024 ACS 5-Year$238,20060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$2,60569th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5562024 ACS 5-Year$83,629Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%68th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4452024 ACS 5-Year6,07085th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6672024 ACS 5-Year9,20973rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 34% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 128,461 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 128,461 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 517 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
517
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024128k125k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUGUSTA STATE AP, 6.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormHigh
HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, coastal flooding, cold wave, wildfire, tornado, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bangor Intl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 34%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bangor IntlBGR53 mi11,440 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT132 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS155 mi10,083 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.