Springfield, MA

Metro Area Profile

462,815 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Springfield, MA metropolitan area.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity591st of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
Growth644th of 834 metro and micro areas measured34
Housing affordability592nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Climate625th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
AccessTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured100
Economic stability468th of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places Springfield in the bottom 29%.

295 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
462,815
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,306
Top 37% nationally
Density
750/sq mi
617 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BAF
4 mi · Westfield-Barnes Rgnl
Median home value
$298,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.0% — higher than in all but 7% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 212,700 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7582024 ACS 5-Year$71,306Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5972024 ACS 5-Year$38,219Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minBottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026212,700Top 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026226,18386th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$67,710Top 20%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$51,930Top 19%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS201,24071st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.0%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.43.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Springfield, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,840$40,860
Registered Nurses5,830$98,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,660$34,130
Retail Salespersons4,410$35,440
General and Operations Managers4,390$106,390
Cashiers3,610$34,030

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.6 students for every full-time teacher across 156 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
160
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.6
across 156 of them
Math proficiency
38.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
43.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 160 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Springfield Central HighSpringfield1,98312.229%32%
Holyoke HighHolyoke1,56912.618%27%
Springfield International Charter School · charterSpringfield International Charter1,51116.629%41%
Roger L. Putnam Vocational Technical AcademySpringfield1,38211.926%35%
West Springfield HighWest Springfield1,23113.252%53%
Chicopee Comprehensive High SchoolChicopee1,19211.253%56%
Springfield High School of Science and TechnologySpringfield1,09112.410%13%
Westfield HighWestfield1,03412.051%60%
Agawam HighAgawam1,02511.060%61%
Minnechaug Regional HighHampden-Wilbraham99014.373%73%
High School Of CommerceSpringfield96611.029%32%
Hampden Charter School of Science · charterHampden Charter School of Science93812.358%62%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 44% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,455 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,734, some 53% above the $1,136 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,734 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,400 a year, about 97% of the median household income here of $71,306.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,136 a month.

A median home at $298,800 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,457, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.1

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,734
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,136
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$298,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Springfield’s median household income of $71,306, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202398.1Bottom 27%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.4%66th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+44.3%51st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+91.7%44th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1702024 ACS 5-Year197,59187th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,382Bottom 11%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,127Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,734Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,136Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,5752024 ACS 5-Year$298,80075th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$4,45593rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9432024 ACS 5-Year$99,457Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year1.49%87th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2712024 ACS 5-Year1,37458th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9372024 ACS 5-Year13,12079th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 644 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 464,151 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 295 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
295
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024464k461k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WESTFIELD BARNES MUNI AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it.

Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, lightning, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westfield-Barnes Rgnl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 2%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF4 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF7 mi11,597 ft
Bradley IntlBDL14 mi9,510 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.