Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Metro Area Profile

1,275,870 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
GrowthTop 9% of 834 metro and micro areas measured77
Housing affordability707th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Climate816th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 50% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Access518th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
The quick read

Salt Lake City-Murray ranks in the top 3% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $98,083.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 7,755 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 20% on the prior year.

Housing sits below most metro and micro areas measured for affordability: rent takes 29% of renter income and the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn — each just short of the thresholds that would count as strained, but both toward the costly end.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,275,870
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,083
Top 4% nationally
Density
164/sq mi
7,793.1 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Utah
Nearest major airport
SLC
53 mi · Salt Lake City Intl
Median home value
$515,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.2% over the past year, to 727,481 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $98,083 is higher than in 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2492024 ACS 5-Year$98,083Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4862024 ACS 5-Year$44,702Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minBottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.4%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026727,481Top 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.9%Top 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026754,09295th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$71,660Top 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$55,240Top 13%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS826,21091st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.92.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Customer Service Representatives26,620$45,410
General and Operations Managers20,870$103,710
Retail Salespersons20,330$34,420
Fast Food and Counter Workers19,590$29,070
Software Developers19,040$129,600
Office Clerks, General16,260$45,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.6 students for every full-time teacher across 306 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
327
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.6
across 306 of them
Math proficiency
39.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
43.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 327 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Granger HighGranite District3,26725.59%22%
Copper Hills HighJordan District2,83723.427%41%
Cyprus HighGranite District2,76226.116%31%
Mountain Ridge HighJordan District2,73824.2——
Taylorsville HighGranite District2,68526.324%32%
Herriman HighJordan District2,52225.232%51%
West HighSalt Lake District2,50323.044%44%
Hunter HighGranite District2,48024.618%27%
Bingham HighJordan District2,46125.137%56%
Corner Canyon HighCanyons District2,43726.546%59%
Brighton HighCanyons District2,43526.544%58%
Hillcrest HighCanyons District2,42124.729%46%

32.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 33% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,813 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,747, some 10% above the $1,583 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $98,083.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,583 a month.

A median home at $515,400 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,450, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.1

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,583
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$515,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Salt Lake City-Murray’s median household income of $98,083, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202397.1Bottom 31%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.4%35th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+33.4%19th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+118.7%86th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year474,62794th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,456Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,333Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,747Bottom 9%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,583Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,2142024 ACS 5-Year$515,40094th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$182024 ACS 5-Year$2,81374th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,2242024 ACS 5-Year$120,450Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%19th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4252024 ACS 5-Year3,77578th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,6162024 ACS 5-Year24,45789th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

77/ 100
Top 9% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 1,300,762 in 2024.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
7,755
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
57.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241301k1260k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 6.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRANITE PEAK DUGWAY PG, 35.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals6.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
WildfireElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, inland flooding, landslide, volcanic activity, strong wind, tornado, hail, drought, cold wave, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Salt Lake City Intl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 34%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Salt Lake City IntlSLC53 mi12,002 ft
WendoverENV57 mi10,002 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD65 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Salt Lake City-Murray ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.