Bluffdale, Utah
Area Profile
18,797 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bluffdale, in Salt Lake County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesBluffdale ranks in the top 3% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $129,531. The unemployment rate is published for Salt Lake County, UT, which contains Bluffdale, rather than for Bluffdale alone.
In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.8 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Salt Lake County, UT, which contains Bluffdale, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Salt Lake County, UT, which contains Bluffdale, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 683,205 employed residents.
41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $129,531 is higher than in 92% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsSalt Lake County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $70,369 | 46th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftSalt Lake County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $77,059 | 59th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$10,5002024 ACS 5-Year | $129,531 | Top 8%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,8812024 ACS 5-Year | $49,199 | Top 18%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | Top 13%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.2 min | Top 32%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 41.4% | Top 18%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.7% | 25th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentSalt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | 683,205 | Top 11%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Salt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.8% | Top 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Salt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.2% | Top 13%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceSalt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | 708,187 | 89th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 86.3% | Top 20%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSalt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,660 | Top 41%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSalt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $55,240 | Top 34%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 79th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Salt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateSalt Lake County, UT’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.7% | 89th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Customer Service Representatives | 26,620 | $45,410 |
| General and Operations Managers | 20,870 | $103,710 |
| Retail Salespersons | 20,330 | $34,420 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 19,590 | $29,070 |
| Software Developers | 19,040 | $129,600 |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,260 | $45,220 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Salt Lake County, UT, which contains this city.
47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton High | Jordan District | 2,295 | 24.4 | 33% | 49% |
| Preschool | Jordan District | 1,773 | 126.6 | — | — |
| Oquirrh Hills Middle | Jordan District | 1,261 | 22.9 | 56% | 53% |
| Fort Herriman Middle | Jordan District | 1,195 | 23.4 | 54% | 55% |
| South Hills Middle | Jordan District | 1,181 | 23.2 | 50% | 43% |
| Hidden Valley Middle | Jordan District | 935 | 24.0 | — | — |
| Mountain Point Elementary | Jordan District | 830 | 20.2 | — | — |
| Summit Academy - Independence · charter | Summit Academy | 830 | 18.4 | 45% | 38% |
| Bluffdale School | Jordan District | 736 | 22.3 | 50% | 49% |
| Riverton School | Jordan District | 657 | 21.2 | 55% | 56% |
| Rose Creek School | Jordan District | 649 | 19.1 | 51% | 53% |
| Summit Academy High School · charter | Summit Academy | 599 | 18.2 | — | — |
18.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,296 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,747, below the $1,915 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,900 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $129,531.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,915 a month.
A median home at $685,500 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $144,282, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Bluffdale’s median household income of $129,531, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2023 | 97.1 | Top 33%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.4% | 37th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +33.4% | 24th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +118.7% | 85th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year | 4.8 | Bottom 10%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.4% | 53rd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year | 5,773 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,456 | Bottom 47%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,333 | Bottom 42%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,747 | Bottom 44%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year | $1,915 | Bottom 9%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$51,6062024 ACS 5-Year | $685,500 | 94th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2612024 ACS 5-Year | $3,296 | 76th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$17,5452024 ACS 5-Year | $144,282 | Top 8%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.48% | 10th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.7% | Top 40%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | 18th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±982024 ACS 5-Year | 59 | 54th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 19,393 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 13 units authorized in 2025, 83% below the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 19,393 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Salt Lake County, which contains Bluffdale, lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,369, below the $77,059 of households that moved out.
At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Utah County, UT 7,873 people · 18% of arrivals
- Davis County, UT 3,834 people · 8.7% of arrivals
- Tooele County, UT 1,358 people · 3.1% of arrivals
- Weber County, UT 1,311 people · 3.0% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 953 people · 2.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Utah County, UT 11,292 people · 21% of departures
- Davis County, UT 5,243 people · 9.7% of departures
- Tooele County, UT 2,932 people · 5.4% of departures
- Weber County, UT 1,746 people · 3.2% of departures
- Washington County, UT 1,489 people · 2.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Salt Lake County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 24°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 15.5 inches, including 51.9 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 43 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 101 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 15.5" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 51.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 24°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 94°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 43 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 54 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 50°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 78% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, landslide, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, hail, drought, cold wave, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Bluffdale's police department reported 191 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 717.
Salt Lake County records 2.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 20.7 per 100,000 residents in Salt Lake County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Bluffdale’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Bluffdale (Salt Lake County) rather than Bluffdale itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 21 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 97.5% | Top 14%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 21 mi | Bottom 42%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | Top 13%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provo Muni | PVU | 21 mi | 8,603 ft |
| Salt Lake City Intl | SLC | 22 mi | 12,002 ft |
| Ogden-Hinckley | OGD | 50 mi | 8,107 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | Salt Lake County | 208,007 | 61 | Salt Lake City vs Bluffdale |
| West Valley City | Salt Lake County | 138,437 | 55 | West Valley City vs Bluffdale |
| West Jordan | Salt Lake County | 116,692 | 61 | West Jordan vs Bluffdale |
| Sandy | Salt Lake County | 94,291 | 61 | |
| South Jordan | Salt Lake County | 82,686 | 69 | |
| Millcreek | Salt Lake County | 63,648 | 67 | |
| Herriman | Salt Lake County | 59,346 | 65 | |
| Taylorsville | Salt Lake County | 58,678 | 53 | |
| Draper | Salt Lake County | 50,278 | 62 | |
| Murray | Salt Lake County | 50,188 | 56 | |
| Riverton | Salt Lake County | 45,457 | 65 | |
| Tooele | Tooele County | 38,405 | 59 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Bluffdale side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Bluffdale from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Bluffdale
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Bluffdale with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Bluffdale closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84065 | 50,768 | $128,192 | $632,100 | — |