Salem, Virginia

Area Profile

25,618 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Salem, in Salem city.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 34% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 4,199 cities measured59
SchoolsTop 29% of 4,162 cities measured66
Growth3,450th of 4,224 cities measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
ClimateTop 24% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured81
Access4,125th of 4,226 cities measured45
Economic stability2,464th of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $66,725, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 85% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 28 units authorized over the past twelve months, 89% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,618
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,725
Top 50% nationally
Density
1,765/sq mi
14.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
82 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$258,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 12,865 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,3502024 ACS 5-Year$66,725Top 50%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1962024 ACS 5-Year$39,370Top 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.2 minTop 18%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,865Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,3537th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%Top 45%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRoanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,590Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRoanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,140Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.72.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,725 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Roanoke, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,670$80,090
Retail Salespersons4,230$30,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,610$27,720
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,560$44,900
Cashiers3,380$29,060
Stockers and Order Fillers3,260$34,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

85% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 83% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
85.4%
Top 46% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
83.0%
Top 31% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Salem HighSalem City Public Schools1,2029.183%91%
Andrew Lewis MiddleSalem City Public Schools83917.579%80%
Glenvar HighRoanoke County Public Schools62016.392%92%
Glenvar MiddleRoanoke County Public Schools43312.088%83%
G.W. Carver ElementarySalem City Public Schools40413.988%76%
East Salem ElementarySalem City Public Schools37813.079%72%
West Salem ElementarySalem City Public Schools37513.985%83%
Glenvar ElementaryRoanoke County Public Schools37214.987%77%
South Salem ElementarySalem City Public Schools37110.391%81%
Fort Lewis ElementaryRoanoke County Public Schools25014.787%77%
Mason's Cove ElementaryRoanoke County Public Schools2049.792%77%
Salem AlternativeSalem City Public Schools0———

47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Roanoke, VA Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,316 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,254, some 11% above the $1,133 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,254 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,200 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $66,725.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,133 a month.

A median home at $258,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,653, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Roanoke, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,254
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,133
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$258,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Salem’s median household income of $66,725, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 10%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.2%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Roanoke, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.5%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.8%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±342024 ACS 5-Year11,11295th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,053Top 26%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,743Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,254Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,133Bottom 36%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4812024 ACS 5-Year$258,60066th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$2,31662nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4962024 ACS 5-Year$92,653Top 34%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.90%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year10990th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year85694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 3,450 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 25,908 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 17 units authorized in 2025, 94% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 28 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
28
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k25k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202526817
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−51%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROANOKE RGNL AP, 5.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals14.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US cities.

HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, avalanche, cold wave, hail, wildfire, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
153
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,187
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Salem's police department reported 153 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,187.

Salem city records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 21.1 per 100,000 residents in Salem city.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
21.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Salem’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Salem (Salem city) rather than Salem itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO82 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU120 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI142 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Roanoke, VA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RoanokeRoanoke city98,35556Roanoke vs Salem
Cave SpringRoanoke County25,74271Cave Spring vs Salem
HollinsRoanoke County17,09765Hollins vs Salem

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Salem side by side with a similar place.

Salem vs HollinsSalem vs Timberlake

Moving to Salem from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Salem

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Salem with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2415338,914$74,260$266,50063