Dalton, GA
Metro Area Profile
144,160 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Dalton, GA metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesUnemployment is 3.6% and median household income $67,846, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.
In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.
557 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 63,270 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$2,2152024 ACS 5-Year | $67,846 | Top 47%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,0542024 ACS 5-Year | $31,295 | Bottom 24%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.6% | Bottom 36%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.5 min | Bottom 34%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.7% | Bottom 17%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.0% | 91st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 63,270 | Top 37%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −2.9% | Bottom 17%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +2.8% | Top 6%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 65,623 | 63rd percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.8% | Top 47%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $53,820 | Bottom 12%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $42,210 | Bottom 10%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 65,300 | 29th percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 43rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.3% | Top 1%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.6% | Top 27%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 13th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — Dalton, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | 3,370 | $38,670 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,470 | $37,040 |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 2,000 | $37,930 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,540 | $53,760 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,530 | $23,400 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,360 | $29,140 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 43 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton High School | Dalton Public Schools | 1,919 | 17.0 | 34% | 44% |
| Southeast Whitfield County High School | Whitfield County | 1,453 | 16.5 | 29% | 38% |
| Northwest Whitfield County High School | Whitfield County | 1,098 | 15.0 | 44% | 44% |
| Murray County High School | Murray County | 1,068 | 16.7 | 33% | 45% |
| Hammond Creek Middle School | Dalton Public Schools | 1,057 | 12.1 | — | — |
| Coahulla Creek High School | Whitfield County | 1,041 | 18.3 | 32% | 51% |
| North Murray High School | Murray County | 961 | 15.0 | 30% | 38% |
| North Whitfield Middle School | Whitfield County | 731 | 13.3 | 52% | 44% |
| City Park Elementary School | Dalton Public Schools | 707 | 11.6 | 25% | 23% |
| Brookwood Elementary School | Dalton Public Schools | 688 | 13.0 | 55% | 57% |
| Spring Place Elementary School | Murray County | 668 | 13.1 | 46% | 30% |
| Chatsworth Elementary School | Murray County | 665 | 13.0 | 33% | 32% |
85.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 53% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,342 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,121, some 20% above the $938 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,121 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,800 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $67,846.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $938 a month.
A median home at $208,800 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,109, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against Dalton’s median household income of $67,846, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 90.4 | Top 29%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +4.2% | 64th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +53.3% | 80th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +117.9% | 85th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6 | Top 50%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 69.0% | 44th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±502024 ACS 5-Year | 56,047 | 64th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $899 | Bottom 49%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,461 | Bottom 49%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,121 | Bottom 49%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year | $938 | Top 43%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,9612024 ACS 5-Year | $208,800 | 49th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year | $1,342 | 26th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,4402024 ACS 5-Year | $80,109 | Bottom 47%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 30th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.2% | Top 17%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year | 229 | 18th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 7th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.7% | 37th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5392024 ACS 5-Year | 3,967 | 44th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 146,386 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 146,386 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 557 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 1% are in buildings of five or more homes.
At 3.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 55.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 3.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 32°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 91°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, hail, inland flooding, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, heat wave, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 84 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.8% | Bottom 43%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 84 mi | Bottom 9%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 16%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.1% | Bottom 43%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 84 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Mc Ghee Tyson | TYS | 85 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld | HSV | 110 mi | 10,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.