Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
Metro Area Profile
299,547 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metropolitan area.
Housing sits below most published metro profiles for affordability: rent takes 24% of median household income and the median home is 4.4 times it — each just short of the thresholds that would count as strained, but both toward the costly end.
Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by hurricane and landslide.
Bob Sikes is 16 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.4% is lower than 41% of the 379 measured US metros.
Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 138,239 employed residents.
35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US metros.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$2,190 | $81,993 | Top 15%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,222 | $46,655 | Top 10%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate | 10.2% | Bottom 18%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute | 28.9 min | Top 12%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 34.9% | Top 20%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Employment | 138,239 | Top 44%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years) | -2.2% | Bottom 17%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year) | -1.3% | Bottom 33%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Labor force | 144,564 | Top 44%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Labor force participation | 63.3% | Top 29%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage | $63,090 | Top 36%of 381 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage | $47,510 | Bottom 47%of 381 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment | 125,050 | Top 44%of 381 | 2025 OEWS |
| Unemployment change (year over year) | 0.8% | Top 8%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.4% | Top 41%of 379 | June 2026 |
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 5,760 | $33,920 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,430 | $37,370 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,350 | $29,220 |
| Cashiers | 3,090 | $31,000 |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,020 | $100,070 |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | $46,060 |
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.
A new two-bedroom lease runs about $1,785, some 9% above the $1,633 tenants already here pay — the market has moved faster than sitting tenancies have.
Median rent of $1,633 takes 24% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.
A median home at $364,100 costs 4.4 times the median household income of $81,993, above the historic benchmark of about three times income.
Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index | 98.4 | Top 24%of 381 | 2023 |
| Home price to income | 4.44 | Top 20%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate | 71.3% | Top 41%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±93 | 165,136 | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroom | $1,581 | Top 10%of 351 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroom | $2,448 | Top 10%of 351 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroom | $1,785 | Top 13%of 351 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$42 | $1,633 | Top 6%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$6,381 | $364,100 | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income | 23.9% | Top 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate | 27.5% | Top 4%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated →An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 310,149 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 310,149 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3,484 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.
At 11.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metros.
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 45°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 55.4 inches.
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation | 55.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high | 91°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane and landslide, with hurricane alone responsible for 66% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, wildfire, cold wave, strong wind, coastal flooding, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, hail, drought.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Any cities listed on this page carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Bob Sikes at 16 miles.
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Sikes | CEW | 16 mi | 8,006 ft |
| Northwest Florida Beaches Intl | ECP | 37 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Dothan Rgnl | DHN | 74 mi | 8,500 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin side by side with a similar place.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle | 28-day NASR cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) | Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals | Every ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period) |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 | Annually, each December |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS | Annual (spring release) |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | June 2026 | Monthly |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 | Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate | Annual (vintage released each spring) |
| Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year | Annual (5-year estimates released each December) |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 | Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year |
Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.