Immokalee, Florida

Area Profile

26,361 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Immokalee, in Collier County.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 8% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,882nd of 4,199 cities measured31
Schools3,919th of 4,162 cities measured14
GrowthTop 35% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 4,218 cities measured78
ClimateTop 12% of 4,225 cities measured82
Physical resilience4,062nd of 4,226 cities measured10
Access2,177th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability3,885th of 4,226 cities measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Immokalee in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Collier County, FL, which contains Immokalee, rather than for Immokalee alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

3,022 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Collier County, FL, which contains Immokalee, rather than for Immokalee alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,361
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,144
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
1,160/sq mi
22.7 sq mi of land
Median age
29.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
22 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$210,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Collier County, FL, which contains Immokalee, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Collier County, FL, which contains Immokalee, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 172,248 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,144 is lower than in 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCollier County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$284,08299th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCollier County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$125,85995th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9712024 ACS 5-Year$48,144Bottom 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8512024 ACS 5-Year$19,032Bottom 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 11%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.9 minBottom 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Bottom 12%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.5%15th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCollier County, FL’s figureJuly 2026172,248Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Collier County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Collier County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCollier County, FL’s figureJuly 2026181,37965th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNaples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,040Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageNaples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,800Bottom 22%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Collier County, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCollier County, FL’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,144 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Naples-Marco Island, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons6,830$35,380
Waiters and Waitresses6,610$37,550
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,610$38,600
General and Operations Managers4,440$102,310
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,920$33,830
Cooks, Restaurant3,650$41,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Collier County, FL, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
46.6%
Bottom 14% in Florida
Reading proficiency
36.0%
Bottom 2% in Florida
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Immokalee High SchoolCOLLIER1,99023.728%29%
Immokalee Middle SchoolCOLLIER1,40220.344%32%
Lake Trafford Elementary SchoolCOLLIER71714.964%52%
Eden Park Elementary SchoolCOLLIER64614.772%42%
Highlands Elementary SchoolCOLLIER59912.769%56%
Pinecrest Elementary SchoolCOLLIER58413.939%29%
Village Oaks Elementary SchoolCOLLIER51113.838%25%
Rcma Immokalee Community Academy · charterCOLLIER33515.277%47%
The Phoenix Program-ImmokaleeCOLLIER9748.5——
The Pace ProgramCOLLIER5413.55%15%
Immokalee Teen Parenting ProgCOLLIER4040.0——
New Beginnings ImmokaleeCOLLIER3015.025%10%

73.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,201 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,986, some 111% above the $941 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,986 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,400 a year, about 165% of the median household income here of $48,144.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $941 a month.

A median home at $210,600 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,069, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.5

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,986
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$941
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Immokalee’s median household income of $48,144, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2023106.5Bottom 31%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.0%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Naples-Marco Island, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+109.9%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.7%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4422024 ACS 5-Year7,33692nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,797Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,581Bottom 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,986Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$941Top 47%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,6872024 ACS 5-Year$210,60056th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$1,20131st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6312024 ACS 5-Year$69,069Bottom 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%17th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year7386th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%63rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1592024 ACS 5-Year79193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 35% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Collier County, which contains Immokalee, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $284,082, above the $125,859 of households that moved out.

At 7.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Collier County, FL, which contains Immokalee, rather than for Immokalee alone.

Units permitted
3,022
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.6
Top 17% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$284,082
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$125,859
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lee County, FL 3,137 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,331 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 864 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 639 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 438 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lee County, FL 4,627 people · 22% of departures
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 597 people · 2.9% of departures
  3. Broward County, FL 398 people · 1.9% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 382 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 343 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Collier County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Immokalee, FL is not one. This is the figure for Collier County, FL, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS SW FL RGNL AP, 22.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 53% of it.

LightningModerate
HurricaneHigh
WildfireModerate
Cold waveHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, drought, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Collier County records 2.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.9 per 100,000 residents in Collier County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Immokalee (Collier County) rather than Immokalee itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 40%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW22 mi12,000 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT51 mi10,499 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF79 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Naples-Marco Island, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Golden GateCollier County29,23443Golden Gate vs Immokalee
NaplesCollier County19,70450Naples vs Immokalee
Marco IslandCollier County16,20550Marco Island vs Immokalee

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Immokalee side by side with a similar place.

Immokalee vs BrentImmokalee vs Goldsboro

Moving to Immokalee from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Immokalee

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Immokalee with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3414235,149$62,333$317,80043